Crestview, NM
Full City Profile · New Mexico · McKinley County County
5.0
/5.0
A+
Excellent
144
Population
111/sq mi density
$123,644
Median Income
$94,498 per capita
$220,400
Home Value
$218,536 Zillow
50°F
Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
5.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$123,644 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$220,400 home value, /mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
66.9% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
144
Census 2023
Population Density
111
per square mile
Land Area
1.3
square miles (3.4 km²)
Median Age
49.1 yrs
26% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
43.8%
Male
56.3%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 33.3% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 11.8% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 54.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
33.3%
Black
0%
Hispanic
11.8%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 77.8% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 31.1% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
77.8%
Spanish
31.1%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
0.0%
Veterans
0.0%
100% below US avg (6%)
Disability
11.8%
9% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
86.8%
5% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
13.2%
53% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.501
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 144 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 111 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 1.3 sq mi |
| Median Age | 49.1 years |
Gender
| Male | 43.8% |
| Female | 56.3% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 33.3% |
| Black or African American | 0.0% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 11.8% |
| Asian | 0.0% |
Language
| English Only | 77.8% |
| Spanish | 31.1% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 0.0% |
| Veterans | 0.0% |
| Disability | 11.8% |
| Health Insurance | 86.8% |
| Uninsured | 13.2% |
| Broadband Access | 15.4% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.501 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 5, Nonmetro / Urban 20K+ |