Median Income
$38,396
49% lower than US avg
Home Value
$95,700
66% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
37/100K
90% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
18.5%
45% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,236
6% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
31.8%
1% lower than US avg
Unemployment
2.7%
25% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
6.9%
44% lower than US avg
How Crestwood Village Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population7,951
Median Age71.5 yrs
Density1,862/mi²
Male / Female42% / 58%
Largest GroupWhite 93%
Veterans10.5%
Economy
B+
Median Income$38,396
Per Capita$37,118
Unemployment2.7%
Poverty6.9%
County GDP$31,709M
Commute33 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$95,700
Rent$1,236
Ownership89.8%
Zillow$356,848
Housing Units6,980
Rent Burden23.6%
Crime
F
Violent37/100K
Property848/100K
Health
Obesity31.8%
Uninsured12.0%
Smoking16.9%
Depression17.4%
Heart Disease5.3%
Climate
Avg Temp53°F (11°C)
AQI39 (Good)
Rain52.0 in/yr
Sunny Days290/yr
Elevation101 ft (31 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+18.5%
High School+91.0%
Graduate+6.7%
School Score6.23
Community
2024 VoteR 67% / D 31%
Commute33 min
Broadband79.4%
EV Stations1
Libraries22
Is Crestwood Village a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Crestwood Village receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Crestwood Village offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Crestwood Village is $38,396, 49% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.7%. Only 6.9% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 33 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Crestwood Village is $95,700, 66% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,236 per month. At just 2.5x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Crestwood Village is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 37 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 848 per 100,000, 57% below the national average.
Education
18.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Crestwood Village experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 53°F. Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. With 290 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 52.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.
Crestwood Village has a population of 7,951 with a density of 1,862 people per square mile, spread across 1.7 square miles. The median age is 71.5 years, 84% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 57.8% female and 42.2% male. The city is predominantly White (92.8%), with 1.7% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 90.4% of residents, while 9.6% speak Spanish. 10.5% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 32.3% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 98.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
71.5yrs
Median Age
84% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Crestwood Village vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
90.4%
15% above US avg
Spanish
9.6%
28% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Crestwood Village vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Crestwood Village is $38,396, which is 49% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $37,118. The average weekly wage is $1,105, 23% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.7% (below the 3.6% US average). 6.9% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 15,958 business establishments, including 1,344 restaurants. The cost of living index is 108.8, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 33 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 9.6% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Crestwood Village vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $38,396 |
| 49% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $37,118 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,105 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $86,654 |
| Gini Index | 0.458 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.7% |
| 25% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 6.9% |
| 44% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 15,958 |
| County GDP | $31,709M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 1,344 |
| Healthcare | 1,948 |
| Retail | 2,030 |
| Manufacturing | 323 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $8,704 |
| 149% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 108.80 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 9.10% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 32.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 85.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.1% |
| Work from Home | 9.6% |
The median home value in Crestwood Village is $95,700, 66% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $356,848, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 97.8% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,236 (6% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,759 for a one-bedroom to $2,132 for a two-bedroom apartment. 89.8% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 6,980 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1976. The average annual property tax is $8,704 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 23.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.5x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $95,700 |
| 66% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $356,848 |
| Median List Price | $165,500 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $165,500 |
| $/Sq Ft | $180 |
| Homes Sold | 16 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 97.8% |
| Price Drops | 18.4% |
| Inventory | 87 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,236 |
| 6% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 23.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,599 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,759 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,132 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,658 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,005 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 89.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 89.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 10.2% |
| Housing Units | 6,980 |
| Median Year Built | 1976 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $8,704 |
| 149% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 9.10% |
In Crestwood Village, 31.8% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 9.5% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.3% of residents. 30.1% have high blood pressure. 16.9% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 16.9% report binge drinking. 27.0% are physically inactive. 17.4% report depression. 18.0% experience frequent mental distress. 12.0% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,606. The dentist ratio is 1:1,681. 93.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Crestwood Village vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.8% |
| 1% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.5% |
| Heart Disease | 5.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.1% |
| Asthma | 9.7% |
| COPD | 6.3% |
| Cancer | 6.9% |
| Stroke | 3.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.9% |
| 21% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 27.0% |
| Depression | 17.4% |
| Mental Distress | 18.0% |
| Physical Distress | 14.0% |
| Short Sleep | 39.1% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 98.1% |
| Uninsured | 12.0% |
| 40% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,606 |
| Dentists | 1:1,681 |
| Mental Health | 1:470 |
| Checkup Rate | 73.3% |
| Dental Visits | 62.8% |
| Premature Death | 7,127/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 93.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 1,948 |
Crestwood Village has a violent crime rate of 37 per 100,000 residents, 90% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 848 per 100,000, 57% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 48 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Crestwood Village receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Crestwood Village vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 36.9/100K |
| 90% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 848.4/100K |
| 57% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 48 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Crestwood Village experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 53°F (11°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. The area gets 290 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 52.0 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39. The city sits at an elevation of 101 feet.
Temperature
32°F Jan (-0°C)
75°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 52.6°F |
| 3% below US avg |
| January Average | 32°F (-0°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
| Sunny Days | 290 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 101 ft (31 m) |
| Area | 1.7 sq mi (4.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,862/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.9551°N, 74.3521°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Ocean County County |
| Nearest Airport | South Jersey Regional (LLY) 26 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
52.0"
37% above US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
4.61"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 39.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0460 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.1 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 96.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 48.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 90.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively High |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Very High |
| Lightning |
Very High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Very High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
28 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M2.8 on Aug 5, 2025.
| Apr 5, 2024 |
2024 Tewksbury, New Jersey Earthquake |
M4.8 |
89 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
2 km W of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.6 |
149 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km E of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.2 |
147 km |
| Apr 5, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M3.7 |
88 km |
| Oct 23, 1990 |
3 km W of Hancocks Bridge, New Jersey |
M3.2 |
110 km |
| Aug 26, 2003 |
4 km NNW of Milford, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
97 km |
| Jan 9, 1992 |
4 km WNW of Robertsville, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
45 km |
| Aug 3, 2025 |
0 km W of Little Ferry, New Jersey |
M3.0 |
103 km |
| Oct 28, 1991 |
3 km WNW of Stamford, Connecticut |
M3.0 |
140 km |
| Feb 3, 2009 |
1 km ESE of Victory Gardens, New Jersey |
M3.0 |
103 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km SSE of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
146 km |
| May 24, 2024 |
6 km E of Califon, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
91 km |
| Apr 27, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
89 km |
| Aug 5, 2025 |
1 km N of Hillsdale, New Jersey |
M2.8 |
121 km |
| May 10, 1993 |
1 km NW of Whitfield, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
148 km |
| Jul 1, 2009 |
3 km ESE of Pennsville, New Jersey |
M2.8 |
103 km |
| Apr 12, 1991 |
2 km ENE of North Castle, New York |
M2.7 |
146 km |
| Jan 25, 2015 |
4 km ESE of Downingtown, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
111 km |
| Jul 5, 1996 |
2 km NW of Chester Heights, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
97 km |
| Apr 5, 2024 |
6 km ESE of Califon, New Jersey |
M2.6 |
89 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
7 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 3. Most recent: Henri (2021, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2021 |
Henri |
Category 1 |
293 km |
| 2014 |
Arthur |
Category 1 |
241 km |
| 2012 |
Sandy |
Category 2 |
209 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
214 km |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 3 |
165 km |
| 1986 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
294 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 2 |
64 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
223 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 3 fatalities, 145 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 1990 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1983 |
EF3 |
32 km |
0 |
| Sep 26, 1977 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
| May 28, 1973 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Jun 24, 1960 |
EF3 |
50 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 2023 |
EF2 |
32 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 2023 |
EF2 |
23 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 2023 |
EF2 |
23 km |
0 |
| Feb 21, 2023 |
EF2 |
47 km |
0 |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF2 |
77 km |
1 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF2 |
26 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
54 km |
0 |
| Oct 31, 2019 |
EF2 |
100 km |
0 |
| Aug 8, 2007 |
EF2 |
78 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2001 |
EF2 |
44 km |
0 |
| Aug 20, 1999 |
EF2 |
46 km |
0 |
| Sep 7, 1998 |
EF2 |
96 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
3 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 0.3 m (1 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1964 |
LONG ISLAND, NY |
Meteorological |
0.3 m |
— |
142 km |
| 1895 |
HIGH BRIDGE, NJ |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
91 km |
| 1840 |
PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
74 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: GREENWOOD STATE FOREST (21,271 ac, 1995).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1995 |
GREENWOOD STATE FOREST |
21,271 |
15 km |
| 2007 |
WARREN GROVE |
15,315 |
29 km |
| 2022 |
MULLICA RIVER FIRE |
13,082 |
41 km |
| 1999 |
BASS RIVER |
12,129 |
33 km |
| 2019 |
SPRING HILL FIRE |
8,182 |
20 km |
| 2023 |
ALLEN ROAD |
6,213 |
35 km |
| 1992 |
FORKED RIVER MOUTAIN APR |
5,093 |
12 km |
| 1992 |
POWER PLANT |
4,928 |
17 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
4,470 |
14 km |
| 2024 |
TEA TIME HILL |
4,444 |
28 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
3,780 |
35 km |
| 2017 |
PENN SWAMP FIRE |
3,587 |
39 km |
| 2023 |
JIMMYS WATER HOLE |
3,585 |
6 km |
| 1989 |
SIMM PLACE |
3,262 |
21 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
2,824 |
14 km |
| 2007 |
ATSION |
2,705 |
41 km |
| 1992 |
FOUR MILE COLONY |
2,647 |
20 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
2,625 |
36 km |
| 2010 |
FORT DIX RANGE 1-14 |
2,615 |
16 km |
| 1990 |
UNNAMED |
2,367 |
42 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
32°F (-0°C) |
3.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
33°F (1°C) |
3.2 in |
Driest |
| March |
41°F (5°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| April |
50°F (10°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| May |
60°F (15°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| June |
69°F (20°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| July |
75°F (24°C) |
4.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
73°F (23°C) |
4.6 in |
Wettest |
| September |
66°F (19°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| October |
55°F (13°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| November |
46°F (8°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| December |
37°F (3°C) |
3.7 in |
|
Crestwood Village has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 32°F in January to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 45.1 inches, with August being the wettest month (4.6") and February the driest (3.2").
Average costs for common services in Crestwood Village. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$272 ($163–$435) |
| Specialist Visit |
$381 ($218–$598) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$218 ($109–$381) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,394 ($870–$5,440) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$141 ($82–$218) |
| Dental Filling |
$272 ($163–$435) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$49 ($27–$82) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$82 ($54–$131) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$326 ($163–$544) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22–$82) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$653 ($435–$1,088) |
| Battery Replacement |
$218 ($109–$381) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$109 ($65–$163) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$98 ($54–$152) |
| HVAC Repair |
$435 ($163–$870) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,616 ($4,352–$13,056) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,088 ($435–$2,176) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,792 ($5,984–$16,320) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,632 ($544–$3,808) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,320 ($5,440–$32,640) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,440 ($2,176–$10,880) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,632 ($870–$3,264) |
| Will Preparation |
$544 ($218–$1,088) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,720 ($1,088–$5,440) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$27 ($16–$49) |
| Women's Haircut |
$60 ($33–$109) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$163 ($82–$272) |
| Manicure |
$27 ($16–$49) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($27–$71) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$87 ($54–$141) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.46 ($3.26–$5.98) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.81 ($2.72–$5.44) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.13 ($2.72–$5.98) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.90 ($3.26–$7.07) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.98 ($4.35–$8.16) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.09 ($0.65–$1.96) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$152 ($87–$272) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$76 ($33–$163) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$76 ($44–$131) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$76 ($44–$109) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$71 ($33–$109) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$92 ($54–$163) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$218 ($82–$544) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,176 ($1,306–$3,808) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$76 ($33–$141) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$16 ($8.70–$27) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$109 ($33–$272) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($16–$82) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,306 ($653–$2,720) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,088 ($544–$2,176) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$435 ($218–$762) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$54 ($27–$109) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,088 ($435–$2,720) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,600 ($5,440–$32,640) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$65 ($33–$109) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$109 ($54–$218) |
| Dog Grooming |
$65 ($33–$109) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22–$82) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$326 ($163–$544) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$218 ($109–$435) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,358 |
| Toddler | $1,312 |
| Preschool | $1,312 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $835 |
| Toddler | $844 |
| Preschool | $789 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Crestwood Village
What is the population of Crestwood Village?
Crestwood Village has a population of 7,951 residents and is located in New Jersey. The population density is 1,862 people per square mile, spread across 1.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 71.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 57.8% female and 42.2% male.
Is Crestwood Village expensive to live in?
Crestwood Village is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 108.8 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $38,396, 49% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $95,700 (66% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,236 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.5x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Crestwood Village safe?
Crestwood Village is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 37 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 848 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Crestwood Village receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Crestwood Village?
Crestwood Village has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. The area receives 290 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 52.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 39.
How is the job market in Crestwood Village?
The job market in Crestwood Village is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.7% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,105. There are 15,958 business establishments in the area, including 1,344 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 33 minutes, and 9.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Crestwood Village?
The median home value in Crestwood Village is $95,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $356,848. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,236. Fair market rent is $1,759 for a 1-bedroom and $2,132 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 89.8%. The average annual property tax is $8,704.
How are the schools in Crestwood Village?
Schools in Crestwood Village score 6.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 18.5% of adults in Crestwood Village hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.0% have completed high school. 6.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Crestwood Village?
The obesity rate in Crestwood Village is 31.8% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 16.9% of adults are smokers. 27.0% are physically inactive. 17.4% of residents report depression. 12.0% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 93.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,606.
What is transportation like in Crestwood Village?
The average commute in Crestwood Village is 33 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 85.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 9.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Crestwood Village?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Crestwood Village is 92.8% White, 1.7% Black or African American. 90.4% of residents speak only English at home, while 9.6% speak Spanish. 10.5% of the population are military veterans. 32.3% of residents have a disability. 98.1% have health insurance coverage.