Crystal, ND

Full City Profile · North Dakota · Pembina County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
101 Population 146/sq mi density
$58,900 Home Value $171,055 Zillow
42°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Education
3.8 / 5.0
35.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
101
Census 2023
Population Density
146
per square mile
Land Area
0.7
square miles (1.7 km²)
Median Age
66.1 yrs
70% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

54.5%
Male
45.5%
Female
55%
46%

Race & Ethnicity

White 95% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 0% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
Other 5%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
95%
Black
0%
Hispanic
0%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 100% US: 78.5%
Spanish 0% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
100%
Spanish
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
2.0%
Veterans
14.1%
135% above US avg (6%)
Disability
30.7%
136% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
99.0%
8% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
1.0%
88% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.456
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population101
Population Year2023
Population Density146 / sq mi
Land Area0.7 sq mi
Median Age66.1 years

Gender

Male54.5%
Female45.5%

Race & Ethnicity

White95.0%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only100.0%
Spanish0.0%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born2.0%
Veterans14.1%
Disability30.7%
Health Insurance99.0%
Uninsured1.0%
Broadband Access98.3%
Gini Coefficient0.456

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code9, Nonmetro / Rural