Curryville, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.4 /5.0
B Good
214 Population 793/sq mi density
$47,500 Median Income $19,193 per capita
$58,900 Home Value $362,931 Zillow
$700 Median Rent 31.7% income on rent
53°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.3 / 5.0
$47,500 median income, 1.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$58,900 home value, $700/mo rent
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
10.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Curryville, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$47,500
37% below
$19,193 per capita
Home Value
$58,900
79% below
Zillow: $362,931
Median Rent
$700/mo
40% below
31.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
10.7%
68% below
80.2% high school+
Unemployment
1.6%
56% below
19.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.8%
15% above
19.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
53°F

How Curryville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Curryville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
63%
Home Value
21%
Rent
60%
Poverty
153%
Bachelor's
32%
Unemployment
44%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Curryville a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Curryville residents earn a median household income of $47,500 , which is 37% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $19,193. The unemployment rate stands at 1.6% (56% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 19.0% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Curryville is $58,900 , 79% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $362,931. Median rent is $700/month, with 31.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1982.

Education

10.7% of adults in Curryville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (68% below the national average). 80.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Curryville has an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population214
Median Age33.0 yrs
Density793/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Foreign Born1.9%
Veterans4.6%

Economy

B
Median Income$47,500
Per Capita$19,193
Unemployment1.6%
Poverty19.0%

Housing

A+
Home Value$58,900
Rent$700
Ownership75.0%
Zillow$362,931
Housing Units87
Rent Burden31.7%

Health

Obesity36.8%
Diabetes10.6%
Smoking19.5%
Heart Disease6.2%

Climate

Avg Temp53°F
Rain41.3 in/yr
Elevation820 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+10.7%
High School+80.2%
Graduate+0.7%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute19 min
Broadband75.0%
EV Stations1

Did You Know?

The median home in Curryville was built in 1982.
The nearest airport is Quincy Regional-Baldwin Field (42 miles).
22.4% of the population has a disability.