Cynthiana, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Gibson County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
663 Population 1,658/sq mi density
$75,625 Median Income $27,139 per capita
$115,600 Home Value $168,717 Zillow
$525 Median Rent 18.0% income on rent
57°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$75,625 median income, 5.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$115,600 home value, $525/mo rent
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
10.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Cynthiana, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$75,625
1% above
$27,139 per capita
Home Value
$115,600
59% below
Zillow: $168,717
Median Rent
$525/mo
55% below
18.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
10.8%
68% below
89.2% high school+
Unemployment
5.1%
42% above
2.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.3%
26% above
16.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
57°F

How Cynthiana Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Cynthiana's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
101%
Home Value
41%
Rent
45%
Poverty
20%
Bachelor's
32%
Unemployment
142%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Cynthiana a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Cynthiana residents earn a median household income of $75,625 , which is 1% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,139. The unemployment rate stands at 5.1% (42% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 800 business establishments, including 62 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Cynthiana is $115,600 , 59% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $168,717. Median rent is $525/month, with 18.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1950.

Education

10.8% of adults in Cynthiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher (68% below the national average). 89.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Cynthiana has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 50.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population663
Median Age34.5 yrs
Density1,658/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born1.8%
Veterans3.0%

Economy

A
Median Income$75,625
Per Capita$27,139
Unemployment5.1%
Poverty2.5%
County GDP$4,453M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,305

Housing

A+
Home Value$115,600
Rent$525
Ownership82.9%
Zillow$168,717
Housing Units270
Rent Burden18.0%

Health

Obesity40.3%
Diabetes10.3%
Smoking16.7%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death7,824/100K

Climate

Avg Temp57°F
Rain50.4 in/yr
Elevation468 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+10.8%
High School+89.2%
Graduate+4.0%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 75% / D 23%
Commute28 min
Broadband87.1%
Internet Speed136 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries5

Did You Know?

Cynthiana was founded in 1817.
The median home in Cynthiana was built in 1950.
The nearest airport is Evansville Regional (14 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.397 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
12.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 136 Mbps.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.