Dadeville, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
220 Population 222/sq mi density
$66,250 Median Income $39,812 per capita
$125,000 Home Value $246,068 Zillow
$588 Median Rent 18.8% income on rent
57°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$66,250 median income, 8.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$125,000 home value, $588/mo rent
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
15.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Dadeville, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$66,250
12% below
$39,812 per capita
Home Value
$125,000
56% below
Zillow: $246,068
Median Rent
$588/mo
49% below
18.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
15.9%
53% below
93.0% high school+
Unemployment
8.2%
128% above
3.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.0%
28% above
22.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
57°F

How Dadeville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Dadeville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
88%
Home Value
44%
Rent
51%
Poverty
25%
Bachelor's
47%
Unemployment
228%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Dadeville a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Dadeville residents earn a median household income of $66,250 , which is 12% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $39,812. The unemployment rate stands at 8.2% (128% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.1% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Dadeville is $125,000 , 56% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $246,068. Median rent is $588/month, with 18.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1976.

Education

15.9% of adults in Dadeville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (53% below the national average). 93.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Dadeville has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population220
Median Age44.7 yrs
Density222/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born2.7%
Veterans10.9%

Economy

B
Median Income$66,250
Per Capita$39,812
Unemployment8.2%
Poverty3.1%

Housing

A+
Home Value$125,000
Rent$588
Ownership84.7%
Zillow$246,068
Housing Units95
Rent Burden18.8%

Health

Obesity41.0%
Diabetes11.8%
Smoking22.3%
Heart Disease6.9%

Climate

Avg Temp57°F
Rain45.3 in/yr
Elevation1,086 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+15.9%
High School+93.0%
Graduate+8.8%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute41 min
Broadband94.1%
EV Stations1

Did You Know?

The median home in Dadeville was built in 1976.
The nearest airport is Joplin Regional (49 miles).
12.7% of the population has a disability.