At a Glance
Median Income
$99,375
$38,604 per capita
Median Rent
$1,940/mo
25.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
50.2%
98.8% high school+
Unemployment
7.1%
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.3%
12.9% smoking rate
How Dahlgren Center Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Dahlgren Center's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Dahlgren Center a Good Place to Live?
A+
4.6 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Dahlgren Center residents earn a median household income of $99,375 , which is 32% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $38,604. The unemployment rate stands at 7.1% (97% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 693 business establishments, including 40 restaurants.
Education
50.2% of adults in Dahlgren Center hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(49% above the national average).
98.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Dahlgren Center has an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C).
Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.0 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population658
Median Age24.6 yrs
Density160/mi²
Male / Female56% / 44%
Foreign Born12.6%
Veterans22.5%
Economy
A
Median Income$99,375
Per Capita$38,604
Unemployment7.1%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$2,903M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,821
Housing
A+
Home Value
Rent$1,940
Ownership0.0%
Zillow$317,559
Housing Units224
Rent Burden25.4%
Health
Obesity36.3%
Diabetes11.8%
Smoking12.9%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death7,991/100K
Climate
Avg Temp58°F
Rain41.0 in/yr
Elevation12 ft
Education
A+
Bachelor's+50.2%
High School+98.8%
Graduate+15.0%
School Score6.0/10
Community
2024 VoteR 62% / D 37%
Commute12 min
Broadband98.5%
Internet Speed98 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries1
Did You Know?
The median home in Dahlgren Center was built in 1986.
The nearest airport is St Mary's County Regional (26 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.386 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
1.2% of the population has a disability.
12.6% of residents are foreign-born.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.