Dallas, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Barron County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
359 Population 248/sq mi density
$51,500 Median Income $26,152 per capita
$119,300 Home Value $272,098 Zillow
$688 Median Rent 28.1% income on rent
42°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.3 / 5.0
$51,500 median income, 3.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$119,300 home value, $688/mo rent
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
10.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
359
Census 2023
Population Density
248
per square mile
Land Area
1.5
square miles (3.8 km²)
Median Age
42.3 yrs
9% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

46.0%
Male
54.0%
Female
46%
54%

Race & Ethnicity

White 90.3% US: 61.6%
Black 0.6% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 5% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
Other 4.1%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
90.3%
Black
0.6%
Hispanic
5%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 100% US: 78.5%
Spanish 1.1% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
100%
Spanish
1.1%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
0.0%
Veterans
5.7%
5% below US avg (6%)
Disability
19.2%
48% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
88.6%
3% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
11.4%
33% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.440
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population359
Population Year2023
Population Density248 / sq mi
Land Area1.5 sq mi
Median Age42.3 years

Gender

Male46.0%
Female54.0%

Race & Ethnicity

White90.3%
Black or African American0.6%
Hispanic or Latino5.0%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only100.0%
Spanish1.1%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans5.7%
Disability19.2%
Health Insurance88.6%
Uninsured11.4%
Broadband Access73.6%
Gini Coefficient0.440

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code6, Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K-20K, adjacent