Damiansville, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Clinton County County

4.5 /5.0
A+ Excellent
578 Population 705/sq mi density
$101,094 Median Income $42,287 per capita
$190,600 Home Value $234,358 Zillow
$1,094 Median Rent 17.0% income on rent
58°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.5 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$101,094 median income, 1.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$190,600 home value, $1,094/mo rent
B
Education
3.5 / 5.0
31.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Damiansville, IL

At a Glance

Median Income
$101,094
35% above
$42,287 per capita
Home Value
$190,600
32% below
Zillow: $234,358
Median Rent
$1,094/mo
6% below
17.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
31.1%
8% below
93.4% high school+
Unemployment
1.8%
50% below
1.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.5%
26% above
13.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
58°F

How Damiansville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Damiansville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
135%
Home Value
68%
Rent
94%
Poverty
10%
Bachelor's
92%
Unemployment
50%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Damiansville a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.5 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Damiansville residents earn a median household income of $101,094 , which is 35% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $42,287. The unemployment rate stands at 1.8% (50% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 1.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 940 business establishments, including 88 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Damiansville is $190,600 , 32% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $234,358. Median rent is $1,094/month, with 17.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1978.

Education

31.1% of adults in Damiansville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (8% below the national average). 93.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Damiansville has an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population578
Median Age42.5 yrs
Density705/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born8.3%
Veterans7.6%

Economy

A+
Median Income$101,094
Per Capita$42,287
Unemployment1.8%
Poverty1.3%
County GDP$1,581M
Avg Weekly Wage$965

Housing

A+
Home Value$190,600
Rent$1,094
Ownership72.9%
Zillow$234,358
Housing Units202
Rent Burden17.0%

Health

Obesity40.5%
Diabetes9.7%
Smoking13.1%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death5,626/100K

Climate

Avg Temp58°F
Rain39.9 in/yr
Elevation429 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+31.1%
High School+93.4%
Graduate+11.6%
School Score6.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 75% / D 23%
Commute27 min
Broadband92.8%
Internet Speed96 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries5

Did You Know?

Damiansville was founded in 1861.
The median home in Damiansville was built in 1978.
The nearest airport is St Louis Regional (35 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.430 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
8.7% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.