Dana, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Vermillion County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
650 Population 2,241/sq mi density
$53,005 Median Income $28,140 per capita
$53,900 Home Value $135,765 Zillow
$759 Median Rent 19.5% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$53,005 median income, 6.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$53,900 home value, $759/mo rent
D
Education
1.6 / 5.0
7.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Dana, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$53,005
29% below
$28,140 per capita
Home Value
$53,900
81% below
Zillow: $135,765
Median Rent
$759/mo
35% below
19.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
7.7%
77% below
92.3% high school+
Unemployment
6.9%
92% above
7.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.9%
21% above
17.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Dana Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Dana's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
71%
Home Value
19%
Rent
65%
Poverty
60%
Bachelor's
23%
Unemployment
192%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Dana a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Dana residents earn a median household income of $53,005 , which is 29% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,140. The unemployment rate stands at 6.9% (92% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 294 business establishments, including 28 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Dana is $53,900 , 81% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $135,765. Median rent is $759/month, with 19.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

7.7% of adults in Dana hold a bachelor's degree or higher (77% below the national average). 92.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Dana has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population650
Median Age33.5 yrs
Density2,241/mi²
Male / Female48% / 53%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans12.7%

Economy

B
Median Income$53,005
Per Capita$28,140
Unemployment6.9%
Poverty7.4%
County GDP$1,134M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,124

Housing

A+
Home Value$53,900
Rent$759
Ownership79.3%
Zillow$135,765
Housing Units353
Rent Burden19.5%

Health

Obesity38.9%
Diabetes10.4%
Smoking17.2%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death10,157/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain43.6 in/yr
Elevation640 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+7.7%
High School+92.3%
Graduate+1.0%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 71% / D 27%
Commute32 min
Broadband87.2%
Internet Speed86 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries2

Did You Know?

Dana was founded in 1874.
The median home in Dana was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Terre Haute Regional (27 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.412 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
9.4% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.