Danbury, NE

Full City Profile · Nebraska · Red Willow County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
69 Population 216/sq mi density
$51,875 Median Income $32,955 per capita
$103,100 Home Value $158,204 Zillow
52°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$51,875 median income, 2.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$103,100 home value, /mo rent
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
11.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Danbury, NE

At a Glance

Median Income
$51,875
31% below
$32,955 per capita
Home Value
$103,100
63% below
Zillow: $158,204
Bachelor's Degree+
11.7%
65% below
85.0% high school+
Unemployment
2.4%
33% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.7%
30% above
13.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Danbury Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Danbury's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
69%
Home Value
37%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
35%
Unemployment
67%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Danbury a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Danbury residents earn a median household income of $51,875 , which is 31% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,955. The unemployment rate stands at 2.4% (33% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 445 business establishments, including 35 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Danbury is $103,100 , 63% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $158,204. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1953.

Education

11.7% of adults in Danbury hold a bachelor's degree or higher (65% below the national average). 85.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Danbury has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 20.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population69
Median Age56.3 yrs
Density216/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans11.3%

Economy

A
Median Income$51,875
Per Capita$32,955
Unemployment2.4%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$737M
Avg Weekly Wage$914

Housing

A+
Home Value$103,100
Rent
Ownership86.1%
Zillow$158,204
Housing Units62
Rent Burden26.9%

Health

Obesity41.7%
Diabetes9.3%
Smoking13.8%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death9,044/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain20.1 in/yr
Elevation2,489 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+11.7%
High School+85.0%
Graduate+1.6%
School Score6.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 84% / D 15%
Commute15 min
Broadband83.3%
Internet Speed39 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Danbury was built in 1953.
The nearest airport is Mc Cook Ben Nelson Regional (15 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.466 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
17.4% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.