Daniels Farm, CT

Full City Profile · Connecticut · Greater Bridgeport Planning Region County

4.8 /5.0
A+ Excellent
5,995 Population 1,228/sq mi density
$197,731 Median Income $72,462 per capita
$594,800 Home Value $537,305 Zillow
$3,501 Median Rent 38.0% income on rent
53°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.8 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$197,731 median income, 6.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$594,800 home value, $3,501/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
69.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Daniels Farm, CT

At a Glance

Median Income
$197,731
163% above
$72,462 per capita
Home Value
$594,800
111% above
Zillow: $537,305
Median Rent
$3,501/mo
201% above
38.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
69.6%
107% above
98.2% high school+
Unemployment
6.1%
69% above
5.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
21.5%
33% below
6.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
53°F

How Daniels Farm Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Daniels Farm's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
263%
Home Value
211%
Rent
301%
Poverty
43%
Bachelor's
207%
Unemployment
169%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Daniels Farm a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.8 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Daniels Farm residents earn a median household income of $197,731 , which is 163% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $72,462. The unemployment rate stands at 6.1% (69% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 10,884 business establishments, including 701 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Daniels Farm is $594,800 , 111% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $537,305. Median rent is $3,501/month, with 38.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 103.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1972.

Education

69.6% of adults in Daniels Farm hold a bachelor's degree or higher (107% above the national average). 98.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Daniels Farm has an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population5,995
Median Age39.5 yrs
Density1,228/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Foreign Born13.7%
Veterans4.3%

Economy

A
Median Income$197,731
Per Capita$72,462
Unemployment6.1%
Poverty5.3%
County GDP$33,930M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,441

Housing

A+
Home Value$594,800
Rent$3,501
Ownership90.0%
Zillow$537,305
Housing Units2,028
Rent Burden38.0%

Health

Obesity21.5%
Diabetes5.9%
Smoking6.5%
Heart Disease3.7%

Climate

Avg Temp53°F
Rain44.1 in/yr
Elevation335 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+69.6%
High School+98.2%
Graduate+34.5%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 38% / D 61%
Commute38 min
Broadband96.9%
EV Stations8
Libraries13

Did You Know?

The median home in Daniels Farm was built in 1972.
24.1% work from home.
The nearest airport is Hudson Valley Regional (42 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.515 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
9.5% of the population has a disability.
13.7% of residents are foreign-born.
There are 701 restaurants in the area.