Dansville, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Livingston County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
4,731 Population 1,813/sq mi density
$57,500 Median Income $38,647 per capita
$105,800 Home Value $173,935 Zillow
$881 Median Rent 42.0% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$57,500 median income, 7.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$105,800 home value, $881/mo rent
C+
Education
2.5 / 5.0
19.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Dansville, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$57,500
23% below
$38,647 per capita
Home Value
$105,800
62% below
Zillow: $173,935
Median Rent
$881/mo
24% below
42.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
19.1%
43% below
92.3% high school+
Unemployment
7.2%
100% above
2.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.4%
4% above
15.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Dansville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Dansville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
77%
Home Value
38%
Rent
76%
Poverty
21%
Bachelor's
57%
Unemployment
200%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Dansville a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Dansville residents earn a median household income of $57,500 , which is 23% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $38,647. The unemployment rate stands at 7.2% (100% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,495 business establishments, including 133 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Dansville is $105,800 , 62% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $173,935. Median rent is $881/month, with 42.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

19.1% of adults in Dansville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (43% below the national average). 92.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Dansville has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 29.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population4,731
Median Age44.7 yrs
Density1,813/mi²
Male / Female53% / 48%
Foreign Born1.6%
Veterans7.1%

Economy

B
Median Income$57,500
Per Capita$38,647
Unemployment7.2%
Poverty2.6%
County GDP$3,092M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,093

Housing

A+
Home Value$105,800
Rent$881
Ownership76.8%
Zillow$173,935
Housing Units2,298
Rent Burden42.0%

Health

Obesity33.4%
Diabetes9.1%
Smoking15.4%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death5,954/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain29.0 in/yr
Elevation701 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+19.1%
High School+92.3%
Graduate+8.5%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 61% / D 39%
Commute26 min
Broadband77.5%
Internet Speed122 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries8

Did You Know?

The median home in Dansville was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Frederick Douglass/Greater Rochester International (38 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.428 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
19.3% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 122 Mbps.
There are 133 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.