Danville, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Logan County County

2.7 /5.0
C+ Fair
2,123 Population 496/sq mi density
$65,625 Median Income $25,581 per capita
$117,400 Home Value $125,425 Zillow
$606 Median Rent 14.8% income on rent
63°F Avg Temperature
201 Violent Crime/100K 604 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.7 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.7 / 5.0
$65,625 median income, 6.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$117,400 home value, $606/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
201 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Danville, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$65,625
13% below
$25,581 per capita
Home Value
$117,400
58% below
Zillow: $125,425
Median Rent
$606/mo
48% below
14.8% of income on rent
Violent Crime
201/100K
47% below
604/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
12.7%
62% below
76.8% high school+
Unemployment
6.6%
83% above
23.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
46.2%
44% above
19.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
63°F

How Danville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Danville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
87%
Home Value
42%
Rent
52%
Poverty
190%
Bachelor's
38%
Unemployment
183%
Crime
53%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Danville a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.7 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Danville residents earn a median household income of $65,625 , which is 13% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,581. The unemployment rate stands at 6.6% (83% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 23.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 454 business establishments, including 30 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Danville is $117,400 , 58% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $125,425. Median rent is $606/month, with 14.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1981.

Safety & Crime

Danville reports 201 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 47% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 604/100K.

Education

12.7% of adults in Danville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (62% below the national average). 76.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Danville has an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 53.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population2,123
Median Age31.0 yrs
Density496/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Foreign Born21.8%
Veterans1.8%

Economy

C+
Median Income$65,625
Per Capita$25,581
Unemployment6.6%
Poverty23.6%
County GDP$727M
Avg Weekly Wage$787

Housing

A+
Home Value$117,400
Rent$606
Ownership51.7%
Zillow$125,425
Housing Units932
Rent Burden14.8%

Crime

F
Violent201/100K
Property604/100K

Health

Obesity46.2%
Diabetes15.9%
Smoking19.7%
Heart Disease7.9%
Premature Death13,583/100K

Climate

Avg Temp63°F
Rain53.0 in/yr
Elevation344 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+12.7%
High School+76.8%
Graduate+1.4%
School Score5.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 80% / D 18%
Commute13 min
Broadband75.9%
Internet Speed35 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Danville was built in 1981.
The nearest airport is Fort Smith Regional (59 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.449 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
15.8% of the population has a disability.
21.8% of residents are foreign-born.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.