Danville, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Hendricks County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
11,049 Population 1,098/sq mi density
$93,080 Median Income $36,202 per capita
$269,400 Home Value $343,236 Zillow
$1,118 Median Rent 28.7% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature
118 Violent Crime/100K 752 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.9 / 5.0
$93,080 median income, 1.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$269,400 home value, $1,118/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
118 violent crimes/100K
B+
Education
3.8 / 5.0
34.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Danville, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$93,080
24% above
$36,202 per capita
Home Value
$269,400
4% below
Zillow: $343,236
Median Rent
$1,118/mo
4% below
28.7% of income on rent
Violent Crime
118/100K
69% below
752/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
34.9%
4% above
97.6% high school+
Unemployment
1.6%
56% below
2.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.7%
11% above
13.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Danville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Danville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
124%
Home Value
96%
Rent
96%
Poverty
22%
Bachelor's
104%
Unemployment
44%
Crime
31%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Danville a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Danville residents earn a median household income of $93,080 , which is 24% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,202. The unemployment rate stands at 1.6% (56% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 4,317 business establishments, including 370 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Danville is $269,400 , 4% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $343,236. Median rent is $1,118/month, with 28.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1992.

Safety & Crime

Danville reports 118 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 69% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 752/100K.

Education

34.9% of adults in Danville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (4% above the national average). 97.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 7.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Danville has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 35.

Data Overview

People

Population11,049
Median Age36.8 yrs
Density1,098/mi²
Male / Female48% / 53%
Foreign Born0.5%
Veterans5.1%

Economy

A+
Median Income$93,080
Per Capita$36,202
Unemployment1.6%
Poverty2.7%
County GDP$10,412M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,028

Housing

A+
Home Value$269,400
Rent$1,118
Ownership70.3%
Zillow$343,236
Housing Units4,155
Rent Burden28.7%

Crime

F
Violent118/100K
Property752/100K

Health

Obesity35.7%
Diabetes9.2%
Smoking13.4%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death6,172/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain43.9 in/yr
AQI35 (Good)
Elevation867 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+34.9%
High School+97.6%
Graduate+10.9%
School Score7.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 60% / D 38%
Commute27 min
Broadband92.2%
Internet Speed142 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries6

Did You Know?

Danville was founded in 1824.
The median home in Danville was built in 1992.
The nearest airport is Indianapolis International (11 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.394 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
9.8% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 142 Mbps.
There are 370 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 15 fatal vehicle crashes.