Darby, MT

Full City Profile · Montana · Ravalli County County

2.9 /5.0
C+ Fair
575 Population 858/sq mi density
$40,943 Median Income $41,808 per capita
$263,200 Home Value $569,324 Zillow
$883 Median Rent 29.9% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.6 / 5.0
$40,943 median income, 3.4% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.0 / 5.0
$263,200 home value, $883/mo rent
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
11.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Darby, MT

At a Glance

Median Income
$40,943
46% below
$41,808 per capita
Home Value
$263,200
7% below
Zillow: $569,324
Median Rent
$883/mo
24% below
29.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
11.7%
65% below
90.1% high school+
Unemployment
3.4%
6% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.2%
3% above
14.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F

How Darby Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Darby's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
54%
Home Value
93%
Rent
76%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
35%
Unemployment
94%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Darby a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.9 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Darby residents earn a median household income of $40,943 , which is 46% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $41,808. The unemployment rate stands at 3.4% (6% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,394 business establishments, including 96 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Darby is $263,200 , 7% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $569,324. Median rent is $883/month, with 29.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1972.

Education

11.7% of adults in Darby hold a bachelor's degree or higher (65% below the national average). 90.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Darby has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 66°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 15.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population575
Median Age53.5 yrs
Density858/mi²
Male / Female56% / 44%
Foreign Born2.3%
Veterans10.0%

Economy

B+
Median Income$40,943
Per Capita$41,808
Unemployment3.4%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,926M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,019

Housing

B
Home Value$263,200
Rent$883
Ownership45.5%
Zillow$569,324
Housing Units369
Rent Burden29.9%

Health

Obesity33.2%
Diabetes8.1%
Smoking14.9%
Heart Disease5.6%
Premature Death6,195/100K

Climate

Avg Temp45°F
Rain15.1 in/yr
Elevation3,890 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+11.7%
High School+90.1%
Graduate+5.4%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 69% / D 28%
Commute19 min
Broadband85.6%
Internet Speed64 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Darby was built in 1972.
The nearest airport is Missoula Montana (62 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.453 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
28.2% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.
273 declared natural disasters on record.