Datto, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Clay County County

2.5 /5.0
C+ Fair
87 Population 140/sq mi density
$25,536 Median Income $20,075 per capita
$53,000 Home Value $95,431 Zillow
60°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.5 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
F
Economy
1.2 / 5.0
$25,536 median income, 20.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$53,000 home value, /mo rent
F
Education
1.3 / 5.0
4.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Datto, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$25,536
66% below
$20,075 per capita
Home Value
$53,000
81% below
Zillow: $95,431
Bachelor's Degree+
4.1%
88% below
57.5% high school+
Unemployment
20.5%
469% above
27.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.5%
26% above
19.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
60°F

How Datto Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Datto's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
34%
Home Value
19%
Poverty
223%
Bachelor's
12%
Unemployment
569%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Datto a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.5 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Datto residents earn a median household income of $25,536 , which is 66% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $20,075. The unemployment rate stands at 20.5% (469% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 27.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 352 business establishments, including 22 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Datto is $53,000 , 81% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $95,431. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1961.

Education

4.1% of adults in Datto hold a bachelor's degree or higher (88% below the national average). 57.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Datto has an average annual temperature of 60°F (15°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population87
Median Age51.9 yrs
Density140/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans1.2%

Economy

F
Median Income$25,536
Per Capita$20,075
Unemployment20.5%
Poverty27.6%
County GDP$476M
Avg Weekly Wage$810

Housing

A+
Home Value$53,000
Rent
Ownership73.3%
Zillow$95,431
Housing Units29
Rent Burden24.8%

Health

Obesity40.5%
Diabetes10.8%
Smoking19.2%
Heart Disease6.5%
Premature Death10,838/100K

Climate

Avg Temp60°F
Rain49.5 in/yr
Elevation287 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+4.1%
High School+57.5%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 80% / D 18%
Commute31 min
Broadband84.4%
Internet Speed60 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Datto was built in 1961.
The nearest airport is Walnut Ridge Regional (22 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.452 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
33.3% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.