Dauberville, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Berks County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
691 Population 329/sq mi density
$101,386 Median Income $43,442 per capita
$230,900 Home Value $356,768 Zillow
54°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$101,386 median income, 12.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$230,900 home value, /mo rent
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Dauberville, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$101,386
35% above
$43,442 per capita
Home Value
$230,900
18% below
Zillow: $356,768
Bachelor's Degree+
17.6%
48% below
85.7% high school+
Unemployment
12.3%
242% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% above
26.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Dauberville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Dauberville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
135%
Home Value
82%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
52%
Unemployment
342%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Dauberville a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Dauberville residents earn a median household income of $101,386 , which is 35% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $43,442. The unemployment rate stands at 12.3% (242% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 8,917 business establishments, including 774 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Dauberville is $230,900 , 18% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $356,768. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1988.

Education

17.6% of adults in Dauberville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (48% below the national average). 85.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Dauberville has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.

Data Overview

People

Population691
Median Age44.2 yrs
Density329/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Foreign Born1.3%
Veterans5.7%

Economy

B+
Median Income$101,386
Per Capita$43,442
Unemployment12.3%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$26,580M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,223

Housing

A+
Home Value$230,900
Rent
Ownership96.9%
Zillow$356,768
Housing Units249
Rent Burden29.8%

Health

Obesity43.8%
Diabetes16.0%
Smoking26.6%
Heart Disease8.6%
Premature Death7,368/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain45.2 in/yr
AQI43 (Good)
Elevation435 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+17.6%
High School+85.7%
Graduate+3.1%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 56% / D 43%
Commute24 min
Broadband87.5%
Internet Speed203 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries25

Did You Know?

The median home in Dauberville was built in 1988.
The nearest airport is Reading Regional/Carl A Spaatz Field (6 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.445 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
12.2% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 203 Mbps.
There are 774 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 46 fatal vehicle crashes.