Davison, MI
Full City Profile · Michigan · Genesee County County
2.8
/5.0
C+
Fair
5,082
Population
2,554/sq mi density
$50,450
Median Income
$30,466 per capita
$166,100
Home Value
$260,312 Zillow
$858
Median Rent
32.2% income on rent
47°F
Avg Temperature
219
Violent Crime/100K
894 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.4 / 5.0
$50,450 median income, 10.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.8 / 5.0
$166,100 home value, $858/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
219 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.0 / 5.0
25.5% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
5,082
Census 2023
Population Density
2,554
per square mile
Land Area
2.0
square miles (5.2 km²)
Median Age
43.3 yrs
11% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
46.5%
Male
53.5%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 93.8% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 1% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 3.1% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0.4% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 1.7% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
93.8%
Black
1%
Hispanic
3.1%
Asian
0.4%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 98.7% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 1.3% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
98.7%
Spanish
1.3%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
1.1%
Veterans
6.9%
15% above US avg (6%)
Disability
23.9%
84% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
94.6%
4% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
5.4%
37% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.467
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 5,082 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 2,554 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 2.0 sq mi |
| Median Age | 43.3 years |
Gender
| Male | 46.5% |
| Female | 53.5% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 93.8% |
| Black or African American | 1.0% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 3.1% |
| Asian | 0.4% |
Language
| English Only | 98.7% |
| Spanish | 1.3% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 1.1% |
| Veterans | 6.9% |
| Disability | 23.9% |
| Health Insurance | 94.6% |
| Uninsured | 5.4% |
| Broadband Access | 81.5% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.467 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 2, Metro / 250K-1M |