De Smet, SD

Full City Profile · South Dakota · Kingsbury County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
974 Population 840/sq mi density
$60,139 Median Income $41,276 per capita
$155,900 Home Value $260,667 Zillow
$743 Median Rent 28.4% income on rent
44°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$60,139 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$155,900 home value, $743/mo rent
C+
Education
2.9 / 5.0
23.5% bachelor's degree or higher

De Smet, SD

At a Glance

Median Income
$60,139
20% below
$41,276 per capita
Home Value
$155,900
45% below
Zillow: $260,667
Median Rent
$743/mo
36% below
28.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
23.5%
30% below
92.2% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
3.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.2%
10% above
15.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
44°F

How De Smet Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows De Smet's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
80%
Home Value
55%
Rent
64%
Poverty
30%
Bachelor's
70%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is De Smet a Good Place to Live?

A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

De Smet residents earn a median household income of $60,139 , which is 20% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $41,276. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 265 business establishments, including 9 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in De Smet is $155,900 , 45% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $260,667. Median rent is $743/month, with 28.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 88.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1958.

Education

23.5% of adults in De Smet hold a bachelor's degree or higher (30% below the national average). 92.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

De Smet has an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 14°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 25.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population974
Median Age53.2 yrs
Density840/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans7.9%

Economy

A
Median Income$60,139
Per Capita$41,276
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty3.7%
County GDP$370M
Avg Weekly Wage$920

Housing

A+
Home Value$155,900
Rent$743
Ownership79.5%
Zillow$260,667
Housing Units499
Rent Burden28.4%

Health

Obesity35.2%
Diabetes8.7%
Smoking15.0%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death4,945/100K

Climate

Avg Temp44°F
Rain25.9 in/yr
Elevation1,719 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+23.5%
High School+92.2%
Graduate+8.1%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 71% / D 27%
Commute12 min
Broadband86.8%
Internet Speed65 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in De Smet was built in 1958.
The nearest airport is Huron Regional (34 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.450 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
13.0% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.