De Soto, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Allamakee County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
497 Population 428/sq mi density
$89,440 Median Income $36,662 per capita
$117,600 Home Value $246,001 Zillow
$590 Median Rent 21.7% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$89,440 median income, 1.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$117,600 home value, $590/mo rent
D
Education
1.7 / 5.0
9.2% bachelor's degree or higher

De Soto, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$89,440
19% above
$36,662 per capita
Home Value
$117,600
58% below
Zillow: $246,001
Median Rent
$590/mo
49% below
21.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
9.2%
73% below
94.3% high school+
Unemployment
1.4%
61% below
1.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.3%
19% above
15.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F

How De Soto Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows De Soto's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
119%
Home Value
42%
Rent
51%
Poverty
13%
Bachelor's
27%
Unemployment
39%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is De Soto a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

De Soto residents earn a median household income of $89,440 , which is 19% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,662. The unemployment rate stands at 1.4% (61% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 1.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 472 business establishments, including 36 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in De Soto is $117,600 , 58% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $246,001. Median rent is $590/month, with 21.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1977.

Education

9.2% of adults in De Soto hold a bachelor's degree or higher (73% below the national average). 94.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

De Soto has an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 19°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population497
Median Age57.2 yrs
Density428/mi²
Male / Female57% / 44%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans18.8%

Economy

A+
Median Income$89,440
Per Capita$36,662
Unemployment1.4%
Poverty1.6%
County GDP$780M
Avg Weekly Wage$881

Housing

A+
Home Value$117,600
Rent$590
Ownership88.0%
Zillow$246,001
Housing Units307
Rent Burden21.7%

Health

Obesity38.3%
Diabetes9.2%
Smoking15.3%
Heart Disease5.6%
Premature Death6,990/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain37.5 in/yr
Elevation746 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+9.2%
High School+94.3%
Graduate+2.1%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 67% / D 32%
Commute36 min
Broadband94.0%
Internet Speed80 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in De Soto was built in 1977.
The nearest airport is La Crosse Regional (31 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.420 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
21.1% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.