Home Value
$41,700
85% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
40.2%
25% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
23.5%
90% higher than US avg
How De Witt Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population61
Median Age66.1 yrs
Density254/mi²
Male / Female53% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans4.9%
Economy
Per Capita$26,700
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty23.5%
Housing
Home Value$41,700
Ownership96.9%
Zillow$206,544
Housing Units34
Rent Burden27.9%
Health
Obesity40.2%
Uninsured13.1%
Smoking19.9%
Depression25.0%
Heart Disease6.2%
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
Rain40.4 in/yr
Elevation758 ft (231 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+70.9%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Broadband62.5%
EV Stations1
Is De Witt a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, De Witt receives an overall livability score of 3.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate, high obesity rates. De Witt offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. The poverty rate of 23.5% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in De Witt is $41,700, 85% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 70.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
De Witt experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.4 inches, including 12.2 inches of snow.
De Witt has a population of 61 with a density of 254 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age is 66.1 years, 70% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 47.5% female and 52.5% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 4.9% of the population are veterans. 23.0% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 86.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
61
Total Population
2023 Census
66.1yrs
Median Age
70% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Per capita income is $26,700 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 23.5% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 7.1% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 23.5% |
| 90% above US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 71.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 7.1% |
The median home value in De Witt is $41,700, 85% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $206,544, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 96.9% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 34 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1964. 27.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Home Values
| Census Median | $41,700 |
| 85% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $206,544 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 96.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 96.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 3.1% |
| Housing Units | 34 |
| Median Year Built | 1964 |
Property Tax
In De Witt, 40.2% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.0% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.2% of residents. 34.4% have high blood pressure. 19.9% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.2% report binge drinking. 32.4% are physically inactive, above the national average. 25.0% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.8% experience frequent mental distress. 13.1% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: De Witt vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 40.2% |
| 25% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.0% |
| Heart Disease | 6.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.4% |
| Asthma | 10.9% |
| COPD | 8.2% |
| Cancer | 7.2% |
| Stroke | 3.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.9% |
| 42% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 32.4% |
| Depression | 25.0% |
| Mental Distress | 19.8% |
| Physical Distress | 15.0% |
| Short Sleep | 39.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 86.9% |
| Uninsured | 13.1% |
| 52% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 75.7% |
| Dental Visits | 58.1% |
Food & Exercise
De Witt experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.4 inches. The area receives 12.2 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 758 feet.
Temperature
28°F Jan (-2°C)
78°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 54.1°F |
| 0% below US avg |
| January Average | 28°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 758 ft (231 m) |
| Area | 0.2 sq mi (0.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 254/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.3843°N, 93.2206°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Sedalia Regional (DMO) 47 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
40.4"
6% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
5.55"
Earthquake History
6 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.3. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 15, 2025.
| May 18, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
121 km |
| Jul 31, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
86 km |
| May 13, 1999 |
6 km WSW of Kansas City, Kansas |
M3.0 |
131 km |
| Feb 8, 2004 |
6 km SSW of Stoutsville, Missouri |
M2.9 |
115 km |
| Apr 4, 2015 |
3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri |
M2.6 |
123 km |
| Jul 15, 2025 |
3 km W of Hale, Missouri |
M2.5 |
28 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
380 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 14 fatalities, 266 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF4 |
90 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF4 |
95 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF4 |
67 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF4 |
58 km |
1 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF4 |
73 km |
1 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF4 |
88 km |
1 |
| Apr 19, 1973 |
EF4 |
99 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1970 |
EF4 |
35 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1967 |
EF4 |
35 km |
0 |
| Mar 6, 2017 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
64 km |
4 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
37 km |
0 |
| Nov 10, 1998 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1995 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 1990 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 1990 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1980 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
74 km |
1 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF3 |
40 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
2 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: WOOLDRIDGE FIRE (1,323 ac, 2022).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2022 |
WOOLDRIDGE FIRE |
1,323 |
80 km |
| 2012 |
HIGHWAY E |
897 |
58 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
28°F (-2°C) |
1.5 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
32°F (0°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| March |
43°F (6°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| April |
54°F (12°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| May |
64°F (18°C) |
5.5 in |
|
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
5.6 in |
Wettest |
| July |
78°F (25°C) |
4.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (24°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| October |
56°F (14°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| November |
44°F (6°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| December |
32°F (0°C) |
1.8 in |
|
De Witt has a seasonal temperature swing of 50°F / from 28°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 40.4 inches, with June being the wettest month (5.6") and January the driest (1.5").
Average costs for common services in De Witt. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About De Witt
What is the population of De Witt?
De Witt has a population of 61 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 254 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 66.1 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 47.5% female and 52.5% male.
Is De Witt expensive to live in?
De Witt is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median home value is $41,700 (85% below the U.S. median).
What is the weather like in De Witt?
De Witt has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 28°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 40.4 inches, with 12.2 inches of snow.
How is the job market in De Witt?
The job market in De Witt is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%.
How much does housing cost in De Witt?
The median home value in De Witt is $41,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $206,544. The homeownership rate is 96.9%.
How are the schools in De Witt?
Schools in De Witt score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in De Witt hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 70.9% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is De Witt?
The obesity rate in De Witt is 40.2% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.9% of adults are smokers. 32.4% are physically inactive. 25.0% of residents report depression. 13.1% lack health insurance (above the national rate).
What are the demographics of De Witt?
The racial and ethnic makeup of De Witt is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 4.9% of the population are military veterans. 23.0% of residents have a disability. 86.9% have health insurance coverage.