Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
33.8%
5% higher than US avg
Unemployment
16.8%
367% higher than US avg
How Deep Creek Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population141
Median Age54.2 yrs
Density235/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Largest GroupWhite 33%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
Per Capita$11,992
Unemployment16.8%
County GDP$2,039M
Housing
Ownership41.2%
Zillow$280,956
Housing Units18
Rent Burden28.7%
Health
Obesity33.8%
Uninsured49.6%
Smoking14.6%
Depression22.7%
Heart Disease5.5%
Climate
Avg Temp59°F (15°C)
Rain47.2 in/yr
Elevation3 ft (1 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+68.1%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.16
Community
2024 VoteR 56% / D 43%
Broadband41.2%
EV Stations2
Libraries2
Is Deep Creek a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Deep Creek receives an overall livability score of 3.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, a high uninsured rate. Deep Creek offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
At 16.8%, unemployment is notably high.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 68.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Deep Creek enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F. Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.2 inches, including 6.6 inches of snow.
Deep Creek has a population of 141 with a density of 235 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age is 54.2 years, 39% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 46.8% female and 53.2% male. The city is predominantly Black (46.1%), with 32.6% White, 21.3% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 32.6% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 0.0% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 50.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
141
Total Population
2023 Census
54.2yrs
Median Age
39% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Deep Creek vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
32.6%
58% below US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Deep Creek vs U.S. Average
Per capita income is $11,992 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,012, 29% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 16.8% (above the 3.6% US average). The area has 1,264 business establishments, including 100 restaurants. The cost of living index is 101.1, roughly in line with the national average. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Deep Creek vs U.S.
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $11,992 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,012 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $57,546 |
| Gini Index | 0.452 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 16.8% |
| 367% above US avg |
| |
| Establishments (County) | 1,264 |
| County GDP | $2,039M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 100 |
| Healthcare | 56 |
| Retail | 146 |
| Manufacturing | 17 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,826 |
| 19% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 101.10 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 0.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $280,956. Fair market rent ranges from $1,181 for a one-bedroom to $1,369 for a two-bedroom apartment. 41.2% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 18 total housing units in the city. The average annual property tax is $2,826 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 28.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,137 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,181 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,369 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,787 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,126 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 41.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 41.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 58.8% |
| Housing Units | 18 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,826 |
| 19% below US avg |
In Deep Creek, 33.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.8% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.5% of residents. 32.5% have high blood pressure. 14.6% are current smokers. 13.9% report binge drinking. 25.8% are physically inactive. 22.7% report depression. 17.4% experience frequent mental distress. 49.6% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,770. The dentist ratio is 1:1,844. 41.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Deep Creek vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 33.8% |
| 5% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.8% |
| Heart Disease | 5.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.5% |
| Asthma | 11.0% |
| COPD | 7.1% |
| Cancer | 7.1% |
| Stroke | 3.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.6% |
| 4% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 13.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.8% |
| Depression | 22.7% |
| Mental Distress | 17.4% |
| Physical Distress | 13.6% |
| Short Sleep | 28.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 50.4% |
| Uninsured | 49.6% |
| 477% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,770 |
| Dentists | 1:1,844 |
| Mental Health | 1:739 |
| Checkup Rate | 70.3% |
| Dental Visits | 61.8% |
| Premature Death | 12,239/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 41.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 56 |
Deep Creek enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.2 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 6.6 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 3 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
39°F Jan (4°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 58.8°F |
| 9% above US avg |
| January Average | 39°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 3 ft (1 m) |
| Area | 0.6 sq mi (1.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 235/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.7599°N, 75.7527°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Accomack County County |
| Nearest Airport | Salisbury-Ocean City Wicomico Regional (SBY) 42 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
47.2"
24% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
4.99"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 81.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 87.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 75.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively High |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Very High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
2 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M2.9. Most recent: M2.6 on Feb 9, 2023.
| Aug 3, 1995 |
13 km N of Williamsburg, Virginia |
M2.9 |
92 km |
| Feb 9, 2023 |
29 km E of Greenbackville, Virginia |
M2.6 |
68 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
15 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 3. Most recent: Dorian (2019, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 2 |
241 km |
| 2014 |
Arthur |
Category 2 |
160 km |
| 2012 |
Sandy |
Category 1 |
232 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
60 km |
| 2010 |
Earl |
Category 1 |
270 km |
| 2004 |
Alex |
Category 2 |
255 km |
| 2003 |
Isabel |
Category 2 |
209 km |
| 1999 |
Irene |
Category 2 |
279 km |
| 1999 |
Floyd |
Category 1 |
111 km |
| 1998 |
Bonnie |
Category 1 |
174 km |
| 1993 |
Emily |
Category 3 |
176 km |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 3 |
173 km |
| 1986 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
63 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 2 |
108 km |
| 1981 |
Dennis |
Category 1 |
293 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
173 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 1 fatality, 74 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 28, 2002 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Aug 6, 1993 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Nov 2, 1966 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| May 3, 2021 |
EF2 |
75 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
53 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
76 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
49 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 2019 |
EF2 |
91 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 2011 |
EF2 |
59 km |
0 |
| Sep 4, 1999 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
| May 2, 1989 |
EF2 |
58 km |
0 |
| Oct 13, 1983 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| Aug 31, 1983 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
| May 11, 1981 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
| Sep 5, 1979 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
| Apr 25, 1975 |
EF2 |
78 km |
0 |
| Oct 2, 1973 |
EF2 |
7 km |
0 |
| Jun 21, 1969 |
EF2 |
56 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 2024 |
EF1 |
77 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2022 |
EF1 |
35 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BESTPITCH (7,743 ac, 2017).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2017 |
BESTPITCH |
7,743 |
73 km |
| 2004 |
RETAINING ECOLOGICAL HEALTH |
5,678 |
75 km |
| 2014 |
BLACKWATER MARSH WUI BURNS FY14 |
5,433 |
75 km |
| 2005 |
MARSH RX-FWS |
4,380 |
76 km |
| 2007 |
GUINEA MARSH |
4,173 |
71 km |
| 2009 |
DOCTORS CREEK |
3,686 |
71 km |
| 1999 |
FB R O C I |
3,525 |
72 km |
| 2019 |
MDBWR-FY19-RX-MDWHS SUPPORT |
3,197 |
74 km |
| 2011 |
COMPARTMENT J |
2,775 |
75 km |
| 2005 |
ISLAND CREEK |
2,729 |
70 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
2,156 |
70 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
2,038 |
74 km |
| 2005 |
VEGETATION RESEARCH |
1,926 |
75 km |
| 2011 |
THOROFARE |
1,850 |
75 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
1,692 |
77 km |
| 2004 |
ROBBINS FIRE |
1,612 |
72 km |
| 2004 |
BLACKWATER HAZARD FUEL REDUCTION |
1,518 |
82 km |
| 2009 |
BECKERS ISLAND |
1,398 |
72 km |
| 2022 |
ELLIOTTS ISLAND |
1,324 |
70 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,260 |
75 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
39°F (4°C) |
3.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
41°F (5°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| March |
47°F (9°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| April |
57°F (14°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| May |
66°F (19°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
5.0 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
76°F (25°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| September |
71°F (22°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| October |
61°F (16°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| November |
51°F (10°C) |
3.1 in |
Driest |
| December |
43°F (6°C) |
3.9 in |
|
Deep Creek has a seasonal temperature swing of 39°F / from 39°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 47.2 inches, with July being the wettest month (5.0") and November the driest (3.1").
Average costs for common services in Deep Creek. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$253 ($152-$404) |
| Specialist Visit |
$354 ($202-$556) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$202 ($101-$354) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,224 ($809-$5,055) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$131 ($76-$202) |
| Dental Filling |
$253 ($152-$404) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$46 ($25-$76) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$76 ($51-$121) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$303 ($152-$506) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20-$76) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$607 ($404-$1,011) |
| Battery Replacement |
$202 ($101-$354) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$101 ($61-$152) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$91 ($51-$142) |
| HVAC Repair |
$404 ($152-$809) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,077 ($4,044-$12,132) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,011 ($404-$2,022) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,099 ($5,561-$15,165) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,517 ($506-$3,539) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,165 ($5,055-$30,330) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,055 ($2,022-$10,110) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,517 ($809-$3,033) |
| Will Preparation |
$506 ($202-$1,011) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,528 ($1,011-$5,055) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15-$46) |
| Women's Haircut |
$56 ($30-$101) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$152 ($76-$253) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15-$46) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25-$66) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$81 ($51-$131) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.15 ($3.03-$5.56) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.54 ($2.53-$5.06) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.84 ($2.53-$5.56) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.55 ($3.03-$6.57) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.56 ($4.04-$7.58) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.01 ($0.61-$1.82) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$142 ($81-$253) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$71 ($30-$152) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$71 ($40-$121) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$71 ($40-$101) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$66 ($30-$101) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$86 ($51-$152) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$202 ($76-$506) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,022 ($1,213-$3,539) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$71 ($30-$131) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.09-$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$101 ($30-$253) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15-$76) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,213 ($607-$2,528) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,011 ($506-$2,022) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$404 ($202-$708) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$51 ($25-$101) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,011 ($404-$2,528) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,638 ($5,055-$30,330) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$61 ($30-$101) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$101 ($51-$202) |
| Dog Grooming |
$61 ($30-$101) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20-$76) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$303 ($152-$506) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$202 ($101-$404) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $822 |
| Toddler | $570 |
| Preschool | $523 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $532 |
| Toddler | $457 |
| Preschool | $444 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Deep Creek
What is the population of Deep Creek?
Deep Creek has a population of 141 residents and is located in Virginia. The population density is 235 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 54.2 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 46.8% female and 53.2% male.
Is Deep Creek expensive to live in?
Deep Creek has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 101.1 (baseline: 100).
What is the weather like in Deep Creek?
Deep Creek enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 39°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 47.2 inches, with 6.6 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Deep Creek?
The job market in Deep Creek faces challenges, with unemployment at 16.8% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,012. There are 1,264 business establishments in the area, including 100 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Deep Creek?
Schools in Deep Creek score 5.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Deep Creek hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 68.1% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Deep Creek?
The obesity rate in Deep Creek is 33.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.6% of adults are smokers. 25.8% are physically inactive. 22.7% of residents report depression. 49.6% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 41.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,770.
What are the demographics of Deep Creek?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Deep Creek is 32.6% White, 46.1% Black or African American, 21.3% Hispanic or Latino. 32.6% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 0.0% of residents have a disability. 50.4% have health insurance coverage.