Delaware, NJ

Full City Profile · New Jersey · Warren County County

4.2 /5.0
A Great
86 Population 165/sq mi density
$138,750 Median Income $40,215 per capita
$220,000 Home Value $450,870 Zillow
50°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.2 / 5.0
Strong
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$138,750 median income, 17.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$220,000 home value, /mo rent
B+
Education
3.8 / 5.0
35.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Delaware, NJ

At a Glance

Median Income
$138,750
85% above
$40,215 per capita
Home Value
$220,000
22% below
Zillow: $450,870
Bachelor's Degree+
35.5%
5% above
90.3% high school+
Unemployment
17.2%
378% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.1%
3% below
11.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Delaware Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Delaware's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
185%
Home Value
78%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
105%
Unemployment
478%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Delaware a Good Place to Live?

A
4.2 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Delaware residents earn a median household income of $138,750 , which is 85% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $40,215. The unemployment rate stands at 17.2% (378% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,852 business establishments, including 242 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Delaware is $220,000 , 22% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $450,870. The cost of living index is 108.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

35.5% of adults in Delaware hold a bachelor's degree or higher (5% above the national average). 90.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Delaware has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 36.

Data Overview

People

Population86
Median Age62.7 yrs
Density165/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans7.0%

Economy

B+
Median Income$138,750
Per Capita$40,215
Unemployment17.2%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$6,162M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,245

Housing

A+
Home Value$220,000
Rent
Ownership80.0%
Zillow$450,870
Housing Units61
Rent Burden29.1%

Health

Obesity31.1%
Diabetes7.9%
Smoking11.7%
Heart Disease5.1%
Premature Death7,006/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain48.2 in/yr
AQI36 (Good)
Elevation298 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+35.5%
High School+90.3%
Graduate+14.3%
School Score6.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 59% / D 39%
Broadband80.0%
Internet Speed76 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries10

Did You Know?

The median home in Delaware was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Pocono Mountains Regional (23 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.417 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
14.0% of the population has a disability.
There are 242 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 15 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.