Median Income
$92,928
24% higher than US avg
Home Value
$279,400
1% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
148/100K
61% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
45.6%
35% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,203
3% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
33.8%
5% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.0%
44% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
5.9%
52% lower than US avg
How Delaware Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population43,168
Median Age36.3 yrs
Density2,133/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 81%
Veterans5.8%
Economy
A+
Median Income$92,928
Per Capita$42,305
Unemployment2.0%
Poverty5.9%
County GDP$19,133M
Commute26 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$279,400
Rent$1,203
Ownership62.0%
Zillow$402,347
Housing Units16,864
Rent Burden26.1%
Crime
F
Violent148/100K
Property1,174/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault27/100K
Burglary231/100K
Health
Obesity33.8%
Uninsured6.6%
Smoking12.8%
Depression23.7%
Heart Disease5.0%
Climate
Avg Temp52°F (11°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain40.5 in/yr
Sunny Days275/yr
Elevation925 ft (282 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+45.6%
High School+95.1%
Graduate+16.9%
School Score7.31
Community
2024 VoteR 53% / D 46%
Commute26 min
Broadband93.7%
EV Stations11
Libraries7
Is Delaware a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Delaware receives an overall livability score of 3.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, a highly educated population. Delaware offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Delaware is $92,928, 24% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.0%. Only 5.9% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Delaware is $279,400, roughly aligned with the national median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,203 per month. At just 3x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Delaware is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 148 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,174 per 100,000, 40% below the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 45.6% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 95.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 7.3/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Delaware experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 52°F. Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 40.5 inches, including 24.0 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Delaware has a population of 43,168 with a density of 2,133 people per square mile, spread across 19.1 square miles. The median age is 36.3 years, 7% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49.8% female and 50.2% male. The city is predominantly White (80.9%), with 4.6% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 93.5% of residents, while 6.5% speak Spanish. 5.8% of the population are veterans. 12.3% of residents have a disability. 93.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
36.3yrs
Median Age
7% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
93.5%
19% above US avg
Spanish
6.5%
51% below US avg
The median household income in Delaware is $92,928, which is 24% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $42,305. The average weekly wage is $1,389. The unemployment rate is 2.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 5.9% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 7,248 business establishments, including 526 restaurants. The cost of living index is 92.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes. 15.7% of workers work from home.
Income
| Median HH Income | $92,928 |
| 24% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $42,305 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,389 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $136,118 |
| Gini Index | 0.414 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.0% |
| 44% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 5.9% |
| 52% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 7,248 |
| County GDP | $19,133M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 526 |
| Healthcare | 632 |
| Retail | 636 |
| Manufacturing | 140 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $9,608 |
| 175% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 92.80 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.44% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 26.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 73.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.3% |
| Work from Home | 15.7% |
The median home value in Delaware is $279,400, 1% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $402,347, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 98.2% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,203 (3% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,194 for a one-bedroom to $1,430 for a two-bedroom apartment. 62.0% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 16,864 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1992. The average annual property tax is $9,608 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 26.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $279,400 |
| 1% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $402,347 |
| Median List Price | $424,005 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $424,005 |
| $/Sq Ft | $190 |
| Homes Sold | 49 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 98.2% |
| Price Drops | 18.8% |
| Inventory | 112 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,203 |
| 3% above US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,592 |
| Rent Burden | 26.1% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,111 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,194 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,430 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,715 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,927 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 62.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 62.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 38.0% |
| Housing Units | 16,864 |
| Median Year Built | 1992 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $9,608 |
| 175% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.44% |
In Delaware, 33.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.6% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.0% of residents. 29.9% have high blood pressure. 12.8% are current smokers. 19.9% report binge drinking. 20.1% are physically inactive, below the national average. 23.7% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 16.2% experience frequent mental distress. 6.6% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:677. The dentist ratio is 1:1,582. 95.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 9.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Delaware vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 33.8% |
| 5% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.6% |
| Heart Disease | 5.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.9% |
| Asthma | 10.3% |
| COPD | 5.7% |
| Cancer | 7.7% |
| Stroke | 2.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 12.8% |
| 9% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 20.1% |
| Depression | 23.7% |
| Mental Distress | 16.2% |
| Physical Distress | 11.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.6% |
| Uninsured | 6.6% |
| 23% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:677 |
| Dentists | 1:1,582 |
| Mental Health | 1:628 |
| Checkup Rate | 79.6% |
| Dental Visits | 69.4% |
| Premature Death | 4,329/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 9.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 95.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 632 |
Delaware has a violent crime rate of 148 per 100,000 residents, 61% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 27.1 per 100,000, robbery at 9.9, rape at 110.8. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,174 per 100,000, 40% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 913, burglary at 231, vehicle theft at 30 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 17 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Delaware receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Delaware vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 147.7/100K |
| 61% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 110.8/100K |
| Robbery | 9.9/100K |
| Assault | 27.1/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,174.4/100K |
| 40% below US avg |
| Burglary | 231.4/100K |
| Theft | 913.4/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 29.6/100K |
| Arson | 2.5/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 17 |
| Traffic Accidents | 1,412 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.1 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Delaware experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 40.5 inches. The area receives 24.0 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. 83% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 925 feet.
Temperature
28°F Jan (-2°C)
75°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 52.4°F |
| 3% below US avg |
| January Average | 28°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
| Sunny Days | 275 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 925 ft (282 m) |
| Area | 19.1 sq mi (49.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,133/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.2865°N, 83.0749°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Delaware County County |
| Nearest Airport | John Glenn Columbus International (CMH) 22 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
40.5"
7% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
4.06"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 82.6% |
| Unhealthy Days | 1 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 78.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 95.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
18 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.6. Most recent: M2.9 on May 9, 2025.
| Feb 19, 1995 |
8 km SSE of Rocky Fork Point, Ohio |
M3.6 |
134 km |
| Nov 20, 2013 |
2 km SW of Buchtel, Ohio |
M3.5 |
119 km |
| May 24, 2017 |
1 km S of McArthur, Ohio |
M3.4 |
128 km |
| Apr 22, 2025 |
3 km ESE of Buffalo, Ohio |
M3.1 |
142 km |
| Apr 24, 2025 |
3 km S of Pleasant City, Ohio |
M3.1 |
138 km |
| Jun 5, 2011 |
5 km W of Lodi, Ohio |
M3.0 |
118 km |
| Apr 4, 1994 |
2 km WNW of Minster, Ohio |
M2.9 |
113 km |
| May 9, 2025 |
3 km S of Pleasant City, Ohio |
M2.9 |
138 km |
| May 12, 2006 |
2 km E of Lima, Ohio |
M2.8 |
99 km |
| Apr 29, 2025 |
1 km SE of Pleasant City, Ohio |
M2.8 |
139 km |
| May 14, 2010 |
1 km ENE of Gibsonburg, Ohio |
M2.7 |
124 km |
| Nov 25, 1998 |
1 km SSW of New London, Ohio |
M2.7 |
104 km |
| May 20, 2023 |
3 km SSE of Walbridge, Ohio |
M2.6 |
145 km |
| Feb 11, 2015 |
8 km SE of Richmond Dale, Ohio |
M2.6 |
130 km |
| Mar 18, 2024 |
4 km WSW of Millbury, Ohio |
M2.5 |
144 km |
| Jun 4, 1990 |
4 km SSE of Van Buren, Ohio |
M2.5 |
102 km |
| Jan 26, 2018 |
7 km NNW of Vincent, Ohio |
M2.5 |
150 km |
| Jan 30, 2004 |
2 km S of Rockford, Ohio |
M2.5 |
140 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
431 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 19 fatalities, 519 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 14, 2024 |
EF3 |
96 km |
3 |
| May 14, 2014 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Nov 10, 2002 |
EF3 |
41 km |
0 |
| Nov 10, 2002 |
EF3 |
91 km |
1 |
| Oct 13, 1999 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
33 km |
1 |
| Jun 13, 1981 |
EF3 |
28 km |
4 |
| May 10, 1973 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| May 24, 1971 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Feb 22, 1971 |
EF3 |
37 km |
0 |
| Sep 3, 1970 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| Nov 16, 1965 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF3 |
87 km |
4 |
| Jul 28, 1961 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 1950 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 2024 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
| Mar 14, 2024 |
EF2 |
79 km |
0 |
| Mar 14, 2024 |
EF2 |
39 km |
0 |
| Feb 28, 2024 |
EF2 |
78 km |
0 |
| Feb 28, 2024 |
EF2 |
37 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
28°F (-2°C) |
2.2 in |
Coldest |
| February |
29°F (-2°C) |
2.0 in |
Driest |
| March |
39°F (4°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| April |
49°F (10°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| May |
60°F (16°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| June |
69°F (21°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| July |
75°F (24°C) |
4.1 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
71°F (22°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| September |
65°F (18°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| October |
53°F (12°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| November |
42°F (6°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| December |
32°F (-0°C) |
2.8 in |
|
Delaware has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 28°F in January to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 37.4 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.1") and February the driest (2.0").
Average costs for common services in Delaware. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$232 ($139–$371) |
| Specialist Visit |
$325 ($186–$510) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$186 ($93–$325) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,042 ($742–$4,640) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70–$186) |
| Dental Filling |
$232 ($139–$371) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23–$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($46–$111) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$278 ($139–$464) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$557 ($371–$928) |
| Battery Replacement |
$186 ($93–$325) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56–$139) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($46–$130) |
| HVAC Repair |
$371 ($139–$742) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,496 ($3,712–$11,136) |
| Roof Repair |
$928 ($371–$1,856) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,352 ($5,104–$13,920) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,392 ($464–$3,248) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,920 ($4,640–$27,840) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,640 ($1,856–$9,280) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,392 ($742–$2,784) |
| Will Preparation |
$464 ($186–$928) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,320 ($928–$4,640) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$139 ($70–$232) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46–$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.80 ($2.78–$5.10) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.25 ($2.32–$4.64) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.53 ($2.32–$5.10) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.18 ($2.78–$6.03) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.10 ($3.71–$6.96) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56–$1.67) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$130 ($74–$232) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$139) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$111) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28–$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($46–$139) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$186 ($70–$464) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,856 ($1,114–$3,248) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.42–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28–$232) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,114 ($557–$2,320) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$928 ($464–$1,856) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$371 ($186–$650) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23–$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$928 ($371–$2,320) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,600 ($4,640–$27,840) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($46–$186) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$278 ($139–$464) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$186 ($93–$371) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,277 |
| Toddler | $1,147 |
| Preschool | $1,005 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $866 |
| Toddler | $823 |
| Preschool | $758 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Delaware
What is the population of Delaware?
Delaware has a population of 43,168 residents and is located in Ohio. The population density is 2,133 people per square mile, spread across 19.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 36.3 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 49.8% female and 50.2% male.
Is Delaware expensive to live in?
Delaware is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $92,928, 24% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $279,400 (1% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,203 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Delaware safe?
Delaware is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 148 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,174 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Delaware receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Delaware?
Delaware has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 28°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 40.5 inches, with 24.0 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Delaware?
The job market in Delaware is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,389. There are 7,248 business establishments in the area, including 526 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 26 minutes, and 15.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Delaware?
The median home value in Delaware is $279,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $402,347. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,203. Fair market rent is $1,194 for a 1-bedroom and $1,430 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 62.0%. The average annual property tax is $9,608.
How are the schools in Delaware?
Schools in Delaware perform well, with an average test score of 7.3 out of 10 / above the national benchmark. 45.6% of adults in Delaware hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 95.1% have completed high school. 16.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Delaware?
The obesity rate in Delaware is 33.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 12.8% of adults are smokers. 20.1% are physically inactive. 23.7% of residents report depression. 6.6% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 95.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:677.
What is transportation like in Delaware?
The average commute in Delaware is 26 minutes. 73.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 15.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Delaware?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Delaware is 80.9% White, 4.6% Black or African American, 0.9% Hispanic or Latino. 93.5% of residents speak only English at home, while 6.5% speak Spanish. 5.8% of the population are military veterans. 12.3% of residents have a disability. 93.6% have health insurance coverage.