At a Glance
Median Income
$85,000
$40,456 per capita
Home Value
$170,800
Zillow: $196,919
Median Rent
$516/mo
32.1% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
35.4%
88.9% high school+
Unemployment
3.7%
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.6%
14.1% smoking rate
How Dell Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Dell's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Dell a Good Place to Live?
A
4.4 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Dell residents earn a median household income of $85,000 , which is 13% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $40,456. The unemployment rate stands at 3.7% (3% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,019 business establishments, including 88 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Dell is $170,800 , 39% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $196,919. Median rent is $516/month, with 32.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1970.
Education
35.4% of adults in Dell hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(5% above the national average).
88.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.2/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Dell has an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C).
Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.0 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population188
Median Age52.4 yrs
Density204/mi²
Male / Female40% / 60%
Foreign Born1.1%
Veterans7.0%
Economy
A
Median Income$85,000
Per Capita$40,456
Unemployment3.7%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$4,152M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,396
Housing
A+
Home Value$170,800
Rent$516
Ownership77.7%
Zillow$196,919
Housing Units102
Rent Burden32.1%
Health
Obesity38.6%
Diabetes8.9%
Smoking14.1%
Heart Disease5.6%
Premature Death18,348/100K
Climate
Avg Temp61°F
Rain43.0 in/yr
Elevation238 ft
Education
B+
Bachelor's+35.4%
High School+88.9%
Graduate+4.3%
School Score4.2/10
Community
2024 VoteR 65% / D 33%
Commute21 min
Broadband88.3%
Internet Speed22 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries6
Did You Know?
The median home in Dell was built in 1970.
The nearest airport is Arkansas International (9 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.491 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
21.3% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 11 fatal vehicle crashes.