Deming, WA

Full City Profile · Washington · Island County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
594 Population 216/sq mi density
$84,315 Median Income $32,735 per capita
$447,300 Home Value $319,181 Zillow
51°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$84,315 median income, 24.3% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.7 / 5.0
$447,300 home value, /mo rent
C+
Education
3.0 / 5.0
24.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
594
Census 2023
Population Density
216
per square mile
Land Area
2.1
square miles (5.4 km²)
Median Age
39.4 yrs
1% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

65.3%
Male
34.7%
Female
65%
35%

Race & Ethnicity

White 75.8% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 0% US: 18.7%
Asian 23.9% US: 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
75.8%
Black
0%
Hispanic
0%
Asian
23.9%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 76.1% US: 78.5%
Spanish 26.5% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
76.1%
Spanish
26.5%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
23.9%
Veterans
2.1%
65% below US avg (6%)
Disability
21.7%
67% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
100.0%
9% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
0.0%
100% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.424
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population594
Population Year2023
Population Density216 / sq mi
Land Area2.1 sq mi
Median Age39.4 years

Gender

Male65.3%
Female34.7%

Race & Ethnicity

White75.8%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%
Asian23.9%

Language

English Only76.1%
Spanish26.5%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born23.9%
Veterans2.1%
Disability21.7%
Health Insurance100.0%
Uninsured0.0%
Broadband Access84.4%
Gini Coefficient0.424

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code4, Nonmetro / Urban 20K+, adjacent