Denver, IA

Full City Profile · Iowa · Bremer County County

4.2 /5.0
A Great
2,216 Population 1,304/sq mi density
$90,156 Median Income $38,806 per capita
$221,100 Home Value $311,903 Zillow
$788 Median Rent 22.6% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.2 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$90,156 median income, 2.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$221,100 home value, $788/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
0 violent crimes/100K
A
Education
4.5 / 5.0
43.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Denver, IA

At a Glance

Median Income
$90,156
20% above
$38,806 per capita
Home Value
$221,100
22% below
Zillow: $311,903
Median Rent
$788/mo
32% below
22.6% of income on rent
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% below
256/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
43.4%
29% above
98.1% high school+
Unemployment
2.4%
33% below
3.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.2%
13% above
11.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F

How Denver Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Denver's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
120%
Home Value
78%
Rent
68%
Poverty
24%
Bachelor's
129%
Unemployment
67%
Crime
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Denver a Good Place to Live?

A
4.2 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Denver residents earn a median household income of $90,156 , which is 20% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $38,806. The unemployment rate stands at 2.4% (33% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 749 business establishments, including 48 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Denver is $221,100 , 22% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $311,903. Median rent is $788/month, with 22.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 87.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1975.

Safety & Crime

Denver reports 0 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 100% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 256/100K.

Education

43.4% of adults in Denver hold a bachelor's degree or higher (29% above the national average). 98.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Denver has an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 19°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 36.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.

Data Overview

People

Population2,216
Median Age36.4 yrs
Density1,304/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born1.5%
Veterans5.9%

Economy

A+
Median Income$90,156
Per Capita$38,806
Unemployment2.4%
Poverty3.0%
County GDP$1,581M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,011

Housing

A+
Home Value$221,100
Rent$788
Ownership84.0%
Zillow$311,903
Housing Units813
Rent Burden22.6%

Crime

C+
Violent0/100K
Property256/100K

Health

Obesity36.2%
Diabetes7.2%
Smoking11.4%
Heart Disease4.2%
Premature Death6,009/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain36.3 in/yr
AQI40 (Good)
Elevation979 ft

Education

A
Bachelor's+43.4%
High School+98.1%
Graduate+8.8%
School Score6.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 60% / D 38%
Commute20 min
Broadband95.6%
Internet Speed155 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries7

Did You Know?

The median home in Denver was built in 1975.
The nearest airport is Waterloo Regional (8 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.412 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
6.7% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 155 Mbps.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.