Median Income
$88,906
18% higher than US avg
Home Value
$183,900
35% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
11.5%
66% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,685
45% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.3%
16% higher than US avg
Unemployment
4.4%
22% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
4.9%
60% lower than US avg
How Des Allemands Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,565
Median Age40.3 yrs
Density258/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 82%
Veterans2.9%
Economy
A
Median Income$88,906
Per Capita$63,471
Unemployment4.4%
Poverty4.9%
County GDP$12,725M
Commute41 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$183,900
Rent$1,685
Ownership91.4%
Zillow$233,892
Housing Units1,094
Rent Burden35.7%
Health
Obesity37.3%
Uninsured3.1%
Smoking16.4%
Depression28.3%
Heart Disease5.7%
Climate
Avg Temp71°F (21°C)
Rain66.0 in/yr
Elevation-4 ft (-1 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+11.5%
High School+80.5%
Graduate+7.1%
School Score5.71
Community
2024 VoteR 65% / D 33%
Commute41 min
Broadband95.9%
EV Stations2
Libraries7
Is Des Allemands a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Des Allemands receives an overall livability score of 3.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include long commute times. Des Allemands offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Des Allemands is $88,906, 18% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. Unemployment stands at 4.4%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 4.9% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 41 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Des Allemands is $183,900, 35% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,685 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. At just 2.1x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
11.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 80.5% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Des Allemands has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 71°F. Winters average 54°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 66.0 inches.
Des Allemands has a population of 2,565 with a density of 258 people per square mile, spread across 12.2 square miles. The median age is 40.3 years, 4% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.6% female and 48.4% male. The city is predominantly White (82.4%), with 2.8% Hispanic, 4.1% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 97.4% of residents. 2.9% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 28.5% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 96.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
2,565
Total Population
2023 Census
40.3yrs
Median Age
4% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Des Allemands vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
97.4%
24% above US avg
Spanish
2.2%
84% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Des Allemands vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Des Allemands is $88,906, which is 18% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $63,471 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,867, 30% higher than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.4% (above the 3.6% US average). 4.9% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,446 business establishments, including 77 restaurants. The cost of living index is 88.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 41 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 1.1% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Des Allemands vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $88,906 |
| 18% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $63,471 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,867 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $77,467 |
| Gini Index | 0.438 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.4% |
| 22% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 4.9% |
| 60% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,446 |
| County GDP | $12,725M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 77 |
| Healthcare | 80 |
| Retail | 109 |
| Manufacturing | 39 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,647 |
| 4% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 88.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.98% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 40.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 97.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 1.1% |
The median home value in Des Allemands is $183,900, 35% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $233,892, higher than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $305,000 with homes selling in an average of 36 days. Homes sell for 97% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,685 (45% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $832 for a one-bedroom to $1,007 for a two-bedroom apartment. 91.4% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,094 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1994. The average annual property tax is $3,647. 35.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.1x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $183,900 |
| 35% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $233,892 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $305,000 |
| Median List Price | $229,900 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $305,000 |
| Median List Price | $229,900 |
| $/Sq Ft | $130 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Days on Market | 36 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 97.0% |
| Price Drops | 40.0% |
| Inventory | 5 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,685 |
| 45% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 35.7% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $763 |
| 1 Bedroom | $832 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,007 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,298 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,508 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 91.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 91.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 8.6% |
| Housing Units | 1,094 |
| Median Year Built | 1994 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,647 |
| 4% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.98% |
In Des Allemands, 37.3% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.4% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.7% of residents. 35.9% have high blood pressure. 16.4% are current smokers. 21.1% report binge drinking. 26.6% are physically inactive. 28.3% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.0% experience frequent mental distress. 3.1% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,905. The dentist ratio is 1:2,125. 76.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Des Allemands vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.3% |
| 16% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.4% |
| Heart Disease | 5.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 35.9% |
| Asthma | 10.0% |
| COPD | 6.9% |
| Cancer | 7.1% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.4% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 21.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 26.6% |
| Depression | 28.3% |
| Mental Distress | 20.0% |
| Physical Distress | 13.7% |
| Short Sleep | 40.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.9% |
| Uninsured | 3.1% |
| 64% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,905 |
| Dentists | 1:2,125 |
| Mental Health | 1:666 |
| Checkup Rate | 78.9% |
| Dental Visits | 59.1% |
| Premature Death | 9,796/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 76.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 80 |
Des Allemands has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 71°F (21°C). Winters average 54°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 66.0 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The city sits at an elevation of -4 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
54°F Jan (12°C)
84°F Jul (29°C)
| Annual Average | 70.5°F |
| 31% above US avg |
| January Average | 54°F (12°C) |
| July Average | 84°F (29°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | -4 ft (-1 m) |
| Area | 12.2 sq mi (31.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 258/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 29.8154°N, 90.4705°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | St. Charles Parish County |
| Nearest Airport | Louis Armstrong New Orleans International (MSY) 18 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
66.0"
74% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
7.70"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 85.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 41.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 100.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively High |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Very High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1 earthquake (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.0. Most recent: M3.0 on Aug 2, 2010.
| Aug 2, 2010 |
16 km ESE of Clinton, Louisiana |
M3.0 |
117 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
27 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Francine (2024, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Francine |
Category 2 |
48 km |
| 2021 |
Ida |
Category 4 |
16 km |
| 2020 |
Laura |
Category 4 |
273 km |
| 2020 |
Zeta |
Category 3 |
70 km |
| 2020 |
Delta |
Category 2 |
236 km |
| 2020 |
Sally |
Category 2 |
232 km |
| 2019 |
Barry |
Category 1 |
150 km |
| 2017 |
Nate |
Category 1 |
123 km |
| 2012 |
Isaac |
Category 1 |
46 km |
| 2009 |
Ida |
Category 1 |
226 km |
| 2008 |
Gustav |
Category 2 |
72 km |
| 2005 |
Katrina |
Category 5 |
91 km |
| 2005 |
Rita |
Category 4 |
280 km |
| 2005 |
Cindy |
Category 1 |
77 km |
| 2004 |
Ivan |
Category 4 |
242 km |
| 2002 |
Lili |
Category 4 |
171 km |
| 1998 |
Georges |
Category 2 |
165 km |
| 1998 |
Earl |
Category 2 |
230 km |
| 1997 |
Danny |
Category 1 |
88 km |
| 1995 |
Opal |
Category 4 |
283 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
463 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 38 fatalities, 739 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Dec 6, 1983 |
EF4 |
29 km |
0 |
| Oct 3, 1964 |
EF4 |
26 km |
22 |
| Mar 22, 2022 |
EF3 |
41 km |
1 |
| Feb 7, 2017 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Feb 7, 2017 |
EF3 |
50 km |
0 |
| Feb 23, 2016 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| May 26, 2011 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 1992 |
EF3 |
28 km |
2 |
| Apr 26, 1973 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Sep 16, 1971 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Mar 17, 1970 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| Dec 25, 1969 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Apr 12, 1969 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| Jan 28, 1966 |
EF3 |
19 km |
0 |
| Mar 21, 1957 |
EF3 |
37 km |
0 |
| Feb 6, 1953 |
EF3 |
77 km |
2 |
| Apr 10, 2024 |
EF2 |
80 km |
0 |
| Dec 14, 2022 |
EF2 |
20 km |
1 |
| Dec 14, 2022 |
EF2 |
34 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 2019 |
EF2 |
50 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNIT 1 B (2,030 ac, 2000).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2000 |
UNIT 1 B |
2,030 |
64 km |
| 1998 |
UNIT 4 CD |
1,729 |
72 km |
| 2009 |
SLIDELL AIRPORT |
1,663 |
86 km |
| 1998 |
UNIT 7 |
1,623 |
71 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
1,594 |
93 km |
| 2011 |
BAD ROMANCE |
1,305 |
61 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,206 |
84 km |
| 2004 |
UNITS 1A-1B |
1,108 |
64 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,102 |
100 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
950 |
75 km |
| 2010 |
UNNAMED |
904 |
28 km |
| 2009 |
GOOSEPOINT C |
864 |
72 km |
| 1996 |
1 B |
846 |
62 km |
| 2006 |
BOY SCOUT EAST |
826 |
74 km |
| 1998 |
UNIT 2 A |
821 |
65 km |
| 1997 |
1 A |
797 |
66 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
768 |
93 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
750 |
77 km |
| 2005 |
UNT 4A SAMMY SLOUGH |
717 |
72 km |
| 2009 |
BAPTISTE CEMETERY |
684 |
76 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
54°F (12°C) |
5.0 in |
Coldest |
| February |
58°F (14°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| March |
64°F (18°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| April |
70°F (21°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| May |
77°F (25°C) |
6.3 in |
|
| June |
82°F (28°C) |
7.7 in |
Wettest |
| July |
84°F (29°C) |
6.6 in |
|
| August |
84°F (29°C) |
7.2 in |
Warmest |
| September |
81°F (27°C) |
6.0 in |
|
| October |
73°F (23°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| November |
62°F (17°C) |
3.3 in |
Driest |
| December |
57°F (14°C) |
5.2 in |
|
Des Allemands has a seasonal temperature swing of 30°F / from 54°F in January to 84°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 66.0 inches, with June being the wettest month (7.7") and November the driest (3.3").
Average costs for common services in Des Allemands. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$221 ($132-$353) |
| Specialist Visit |
$309 ($176-$485) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$176 ($88-$309) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,940 ($706-$4,410) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$115 ($66-$176) |
| Dental Filling |
$221 ($132-$353) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22-$66) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$66 ($44-$106) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$265 ($132-$441) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($18-$66) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$529 ($353-$882) |
| Battery Replacement |
$176 ($88-$309) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$88 ($53-$132) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$79 ($44-$123) |
| HVAC Repair |
$353 ($132-$706) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,174 ($3,528-$10,584) |
| Roof Repair |
$882 ($353-$1,764) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,938 ($4,851-$13,230) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,323 ($441-$3,087) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,230 ($4,410-$26,460) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,410 ($1,764-$8,820) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,323 ($706-$2,646) |
| Will Preparation |
$441 ($176-$882) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,205 ($882-$4,410) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($26-$88) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$132 ($66-$221) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22-$57) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($44-$115) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.62 ($2.65-$4.85) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.09 ($2.21-$4.41) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.35 ($2.21-$4.85) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.97 ($2.65-$5.73) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.85 ($3.53-$6.62) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.88 ($0.53-$1.59) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$123 ($71-$221) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($26-$132) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($35-$106) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($35-$88) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$57 ($26-$88) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$75 ($44-$132) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$176 ($66-$441) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,764 ($1,058-$3,087) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($26-$115) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.06-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$88 ($26-$221) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13-$66) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,058 ($529-$2,205) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$882 ($441-$1,764) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$353 ($176-$617) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22-$88) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$882 ($353-$2,205) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,025 ($4,410-$26,460) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($26-$88) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$88 ($44-$176) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($26-$88) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($18-$66) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$265 ($132-$441) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$176 ($88-$353) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $650 |
| Toddler | $628 |
| Preschool | $606 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $616 |
| Toddler | $585 |
| Preschool | $598 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Des Allemands
What is the population of Des Allemands?
Des Allemands has a population of 2,565 residents and is located in Louisiana. The population density is 258 people per square mile, spread across 12.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 40.3 years. The population is 51.6% female and 48.4% male.
Is Des Allemands expensive to live in?
Des Allemands is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $88,906, 18% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $183,900 (35% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,685 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Des Allemands?
Des Allemands has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 71°F (21°C). Winter temperatures average 54°F in January, while summers reach an average of 84°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 66.0 inches.
How is the job market in Des Allemands?
Des Allemands has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.4%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,867. There are 1,446 business establishments in the area, including 77 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 41 minutes, and 1.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Des Allemands?
The median home value in Des Allemands is $183,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $233,892. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $305,000, with homes typically selling within 36 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,685. Fair market rent is $832 for a 1-bedroom and $1,007 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 91.4%. The average annual property tax is $3,647.
How are the schools in Des Allemands?
Schools in Des Allemands score 5.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 11.5% of adults in Des Allemands hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 80.5% have completed high school. 7.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Des Allemands?
The obesity rate in Des Allemands is 37.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.4% of adults are smokers. 26.6% are physically inactive. 28.3% of residents report depression. 3.1% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 76.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,905.
What is transportation like in Des Allemands?
The average commute in Des Allemands is 41 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 97.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 1.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Des Allemands?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Des Allemands is 82.4% White, 4.1% Black or African American, 2.8% Hispanic or Latino. 97.4% of residents speak only English at home. 2.9% of the population are military veterans. 28.5% of residents have a disability. 96.9% have health insurance coverage.