Detroit, KS

Full City Profile · Kansas · Dickinson County County

4.3 /5.0
A Great
100 Population 204/sq mi density
$126,000 Median Income $36,412 per capita
$102,800 Home Value $144,759 Zillow
58°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.3 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$126,000 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$102,800 home value, /mo rent
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
22.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
100
Census 2023
Population Density
204
per square mile
Land Area
0.3
square miles (0.9 km²)
Median Age
45.6 yrs
17% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

61.0%
Male
39.0%
Female
61%
39%

Race & Ethnicity

White 100% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 0% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
100%
Black
0%
Hispanic
0%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 100% US: 78.5%
Spanish 0% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
100%
Spanish
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
0.0%
Veterans
0.0%
100% below US avg (6%)
Disability
9.0%
31% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
93.0%
2% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
7.0%
19% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.429
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population100
Population Year2023
Population Density204 / sq mi
Land Area0.3 sq mi
Median Age45.6 years

Gender

Male61.0%
Female39.0%

Race & Ethnicity

White100.0%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only100.0%
Spanish0.0%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans0.0%
Disability9.0%
Health Insurance93.0%
Uninsured7.0%
Broadband Access100.0%
Gini Coefficient0.429

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code6, Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K-20K, adjacent