Median Income
$72,344
4% lower than US avg
Home Value
$118,300
58% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
458/100K
21% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
9.4%
72% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.9%
24% higher than US avg
Unemployment
10.5%
192% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
5.6%
55% lower than US avg
How Devers Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population372
Median Age47.5 yrs
Density200/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 48%
Veterans8.4%
Economy
B
Median Income$72,344
Per Capita$34,456
Unemployment10.5%
Poverty5.6%
County GDP$3,305M
Commute27 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$118,300
RentN/A
Ownership97.2%
Zillow$248,911
Housing Units148
Rent Burden32.1%
Crime
F
Violent458/100K
Property4,326/100K
Health
Obesity39.9%
Uninsured22.7%
Smoking20.2%
Depression25.5%
Heart Disease6.7%
Climate
Avg Temp69°F (21°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain62.8 in/yr
Sunny Days313/yr
Elevation56 ft (17 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+9.4%
High School+75.0%
Graduate+2.9%
School Score4.64
Community
2024 VoteR 81% / D 19%
Commute27 min
Broadband98.6%
EV Stations1
Libraries4
Is Devers a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Devers receives an overall livability score of 2.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include affordable housing, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, a high uninsured rate, high obesity rates. Devers has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Devers is $72,344, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. At 10.5%, unemployment is notably high. Only 5.6% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Devers is $118,300, 58% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 1.6x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 458 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,326 per 100,000, 121% above the national average.
Education
9.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 75.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Devers enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 69°F. Winters average 53°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. With 313 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 62.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Devers has a population of 372 with a density of 200 people per square mile, spread across 1.9 square miles. The median age is 47.5 years, 22% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49.7% female and 50.3% male. The city is predominantly White (48.1%), with 17.5% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 82.6% of residents, while 17.4% speak Spanish. 8.4% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 20.3% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 83.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
47.5yrs
Median Age
22% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
82.6%
5% above US avg
Spanish
17.4%
30% above US avg
The median household income in Devers is $72,344, which is 4% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $34,456 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,071, 25% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 10.5% (above the 3.6% US average). 5.6% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,298 business establishments, including 121 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $72,344 |
| 4% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $34,456 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,071 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $60,997 |
| Gini Index | 0.452 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 10.5% |
| 192% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 5.6% |
| 55% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,298 |
| County GDP | $3,305M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 121 |
| Healthcare | 109 |
| Retail | 205 |
| Manufacturing | 48 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,039 |
| 73% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 5.10% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 27.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 97.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Devers is $118,300, 58% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $248,911, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 94.1% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 97.2% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 148 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1971. The average annual property tax is $6,039 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 32.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.6x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $118,300 |
| 58% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $248,911 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| $/Sq Ft | $160 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 94.1% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
| Inventory | 1 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 97.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 97.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 2.8% |
| Housing Units | 148 |
| Median Year Built | 1971 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,039 |
| 73% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 5.10% |
In Devers, 39.9% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 13.3% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 6.7% of residents, above the national average. 35.8% have high blood pressure. 20.2% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.6% report binge drinking. 35.1% are physically inactive, above the national average. 25.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 21.6% experience frequent mental distress. 22.7% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:4,649. The dentist ratio is 1:3,517. 46.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Devers vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.9% |
| 24% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 13.3% |
| Heart Disease | 6.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 35.8% |
| Asthma | 11.3% |
| COPD | 9.1% |
| Cancer | 6.4% |
| Stroke | 3.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 20.2% |
| 44% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 35.1% |
| Depression | 25.5% |
| Mental Distress | 21.6% |
| Physical Distress | 17.1% |
| Short Sleep | 39.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 83.9% |
| Uninsured | 22.7% |
| 164% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:4,649 |
| Dentists | 1:3,517 |
| Mental Health | 1:3,384 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.1% |
| Dental Visits | 45.5% |
| Premature Death | 11,242/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 46.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 109 |
Devers has a violent crime rate of 458 per 100,000 residents, 21% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 4,326 per 100,000, 121% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 28 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 182 federally declared disasters. Overall, Devers receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Devers vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 458.4/100K |
| 21% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 4,326.4/100K |
| 121% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 28 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 182 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Devers enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 69°F (21°C). Winters average 53°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. The area gets 313 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 62.8 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 56 feet.
Temperature
53°F Jan (11°C)
84°F Jul (29°C)
| Annual Average | 69.1°F |
| 28% above US avg |
| January Average | 53°F (11°C) |
| July Average | 84°F (29°C) |
| Sunny Days | 313 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 56 ft (17 m) |
| Area | 1.9 sq mi (4.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 200/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 30.0287°N, 94.5860°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Liberty County County |
| Nearest Airport | Jack Brooks Regional (BPT) 35 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
62.8"
65% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
6.18"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 79.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 67.1 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 19.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Hurricane History
19 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Francine (2024, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Francine |
Category 2 |
289 km |
| 2024 |
Beryl |
Category 1 |
159 km |
| 2021 |
Nicholas |
Category 1 |
174 km |
| 2020 |
Laura |
Category 4 |
125 km |
| 2020 |
Delta |
Category 3 |
140 km |
| 2019 |
Barry |
Category 1 |
235 km |
| 2008 |
Ike |
Category 2 |
48 km |
| 2008 |
Gustav |
Category 1 |
260 km |
| 2007 |
Humberto |
Category 1 |
55 km |
| 2005 |
Rita |
Category 4 |
70 km |
| 2003 |
Claudette |
Category 1 |
212 km |
| 2002 |
Lili |
Category 2 |
220 km |
| 1992 |
Andrew |
Category 3 |
278 km |
| 1989 |
Jerry |
Category 1 |
101 km |
| 1989 |
Chantal |
Category 1 |
51 km |
| 1986 |
Bonnie |
Category 1 |
31 km |
| 1985 |
Juan |
Category 1 |
173 km |
| 1985 |
Danny |
Category 1 |
182 km |
| 1983 |
Alicia |
Category 3 |
95 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
790 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 32 fatalities, 872 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Nov 21, 1992 |
EF4 |
75 km |
0 |
| Sep 12, 1961 |
EF4 |
81 km |
8 |
| Nov 7, 1957 |
EF4 |
83 km |
1 |
| Dec 28, 2024 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| Dec 28, 2024 |
EF3 |
44 km |
0 |
| Jan 24, 2023 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| Mar 30, 2002 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| Jan 1, 1999 |
EF3 |
14 km |
0 |
| Nov 21, 1992 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
| Feb 5, 1986 |
EF3 |
93 km |
2 |
| May 20, 1983 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| Jan 31, 1983 |
EF3 |
40 km |
0 |
| May 13, 1982 |
EF3 |
74 km |
1 |
| Dec 13, 1977 |
EF3 |
72 km |
1 |
| Oct 28, 1974 |
EF3 |
49 km |
1 |
| Oct 28, 1974 |
EF3 |
56 km |
1 |
| Apr 17, 1973 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Oct 11, 1970 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| Sep 8, 1969 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1969 |
EF3 |
30 km |
3 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: 08 UNIT 1 RX (16,981 ac, 2007).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2007 |
08 UNIT 1 RX |
16,981 |
54 km |
| 1993 |
PF UNIT 5 |
15,059 |
85 km |
| 2010 |
MCR UNIT 2 RX |
14,471 |
56 km |
| 2000 |
E WHITES 2 |
13,996 |
56 km |
| 2007 |
UNIT 5 |
13,959 |
88 km |
| 2012 |
WF HOLIDAY 1-2 |
13,251 |
57 km |
| 1990 |
U 2 PF 90 1 |
12,490 |
100 km |
| 2005 |
UNIT 4 05 01 |
11,749 |
99 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
11,431 |
87 km |
| 2005 |
RX UNIT 12 1117 2005 |
10,728 |
57 km |
| 2011 |
SABINE WEST - 2011 (UNIT 3) |
10,195 |
98 km |
| 1997 |
WILD COW BAY |
10,069 |
60 km |
| 2020 |
TXMCR-FY20-RX-W |
10,033 |
61 km |
| 2023 |
H AND H COMPLEX |
9,476 |
54 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
9,344 |
58 km |
| 2003 |
UNIT 8 WILDFIRE |
9,076 |
60 km |
| 1986 |
STAR LAKE |
8,876 |
55 km |
| 2015 |
WF UNIT 1 1/2 |
8,840 |
56 km |
| 1997 |
GRIT ROAD |
8,599 |
61 km |
| 1989 |
UNNAMED |
8,539 |
54 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
53°F (11°C) |
4.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
54°F (12°C) |
3.5 in |
Driest |
| March |
61°F (16°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| April |
67°F (20°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| May |
75°F (24°C) |
5.5 in |
|
| June |
80°F (27°C) |
6.2 in |
Wettest |
| July |
84°F (29°C) |
4.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
82°F (28°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| September |
78°F (26°C) |
5.8 in |
|
| October |
69°F (21°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| November |
60°F (15°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| December |
53°F (12°C) |
4.8 in |
|
Devers has a seasonal temperature swing of 31°F / from 53°F in January to 84°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 55.9 inches, with June being the wettest month (6.2") and February the driest (3.5").
Average costs for common services in Devers. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146–$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194–$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97–$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777–$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73–$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146–$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388–$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97–$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49–$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146–$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884–$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388–$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341–$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486–$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855–$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942–$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777–$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194–$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971–$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91–$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43–$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43–$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91–$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88–$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58–$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78–$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73–$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165–$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29–$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583–$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486–$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194–$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388–$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855–$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49–$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97–$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $801 |
| Toddler | $745 |
| Preschool | $723 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $710 |
| Toddler | $671 |
| Preschool | $662 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Devers
What is the population of Devers?
Devers has a population of 372 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 200 people per square mile, spread across 1.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 47.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 49.7% female and 50.3% male.
Is Devers expensive to live in?
Devers has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $72,344, 4% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $118,300 (58% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 1.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Devers safe?
The violent crime rate in Devers is 458 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,326 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Devers receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Devers?
Devers enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 69°F (21°C). Winter temperatures average 53°F in January, while summers reach an average of 84°F in July. The area receives 313 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 62.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Devers?
The job market in Devers faces challenges, with unemployment at 10.5% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,071. There are 1,298 business establishments in the area, including 121 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 27 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Devers?
The median home value in Devers is $118,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $248,911. The homeownership rate is 97.2%. The average annual property tax is $6,039.
How are the schools in Devers?
Schools in Devers have an average test score of 4.6 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 9.4% of adults in Devers hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 75.0% have completed high school. 2.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Devers?
The obesity rate in Devers is 39.9% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 20.2% of adults are smokers. 35.1% are physically inactive. 25.5% of residents report depression. 22.7% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 46.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:4,649.
What is transportation like in Devers?
The average commute in Devers is 27 minutes. 97.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Devers?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Devers is 48.1% White, 17.5% Black or African American. 82.6% of residents speak only English at home, while 17.4% speak Spanish. 8.4% of the population are military veterans. 20.3% of residents have a disability. 83.9% have health insurance coverage.