Dewart, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Montour County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
1,241 Population 608/sq mi density
$53,365 Median Income $31,365 per capita
$157,100 Home Value $225,611 Zillow
51°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.0 / 5.0
$53,365 median income, 5.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$157,100 home value, /mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
19.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Dewart, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$53,365
29% below
$31,365 per capita
Home Value
$157,100
44% below
Zillow: $225,611
Bachelor's Degree+
19.9%
41% below
92.2% high school+
Unemployment
5.8%
61% above
14.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% above
26.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Dewart Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Dewart's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
71%
Home Value
56%
Poverty
117%
Bachelor's
59%
Unemployment
161%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Dewart a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Dewart residents earn a median household income of $53,365 , which is 29% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,365. The unemployment rate stands at 5.8% (61% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 14.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 490 business establishments, including 38 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Dewart is $157,100 , 44% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $225,611. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1979.

Education

19.9% of adults in Dewart hold a bachelor's degree or higher (41% below the national average). 92.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Dewart has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,241
Median Age47.1 yrs
Density608/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans6.4%

Economy

B
Median Income$53,365
Per Capita$31,365
Unemployment5.8%
Poverty14.5%
County GDP$2,785M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,616

Housing

A+
Home Value$157,100
Rent
Ownership88.5%
Zillow$225,611
Housing Units683
Rent Burden28.7%

Health

Obesity43.8%
Diabetes16.0%
Smoking26.6%
Heart Disease8.6%
Premature Death7,811/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain43.5 in/yr
Elevation498 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+19.9%
High School+92.2%
Graduate+8.5%
School Score6.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 60% / D 39%
Commute27 min
Broadband78.6%
Internet Speed204 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Dewart was built in 1979.
The nearest airport is Williamsport Regional (9 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.498 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
15.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 204 Mbps.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.