Deweyville, UT
Full City Profile · Utah · Davis County County
4.2
/5.0
A
Great
345
Population
54/sq mi density
$87,500
Median Income
$32,866 per capita
$411,500
Home Value
$600,857 Zillow
51°F
Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.2 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$87,500 median income, 1.2% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.0 / 5.0
$411,500 home value, /mo rent
B+
Education
3.7 / 5.0
34.3% bachelor's degree or higher
Deweyville experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 16.1 inches. The area receives 40.4 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 46.
Temperature
28°F Jan (-3°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 50.9°F |
| 6% below US avg | |
| January Average | 28°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 4,326 ft (1,319 m) |
| Area | 6.4 sq mi (16.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 54/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 41.6930°N, 112.0883°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Davis County County |
| Nearest Airport | Brigham City Regional (BMC) 10 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 46.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 63.9% |
| Unhealthy Days | 15 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0457 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 16.6 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 6.9 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 87.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 97.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Low |
| Earthquake | Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire | Relatively Moderate |
| Flood | Relatively Low |
| Hail | Very Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively High |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather | Relatively High |
| Lightning | Very High |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Low |
| Drought | Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Low |
| Landslide | Relatively Moderate |
| Coastal Flood | No Rating |
| Volcano | Very Low |
| Avalanche | Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km. Highest wave on record: 3.6 m (12 ft).
| Year | Location | Cause | Max Wave | Deaths | Distance |
| 1909 | UTAH | Earthquake | 3.6 m | - | 52 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Nearby Volcanoes
1 volcano within 200 km. Closest: Wapi Lava Field (162 km).
| Name | Type | Elevation | Last Eruption | Distance |
| Wapi Lava Field | Shield | 1,604 m (5,262 ft) | -300 | 162 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 28°F (-3°C) | 2.1 in | Coldest, Wettest |
| February | 32°F (0°C) | 1.5 in | |
| March | 43°F (6°C) | 1.3 in | |
| April | 49°F (9°C) | 1.4 in | |
| May | 58°F (14°C) | 2.0 in | |
| June | 67°F (19°C) | 1.2 in | |
| July | 77°F (25°C) | 0.6 in | Warmest, Driest |
| August | 75°F (24°C) | 0.8 in | |
| September | 65°F (18°C) | 1.1 in | |
| October | 51°F (11°C) | 1.5 in | |
| November | 39°F (4°C) | 1.0 in | |
| December | 29°F (-2°C) | 1.6 in |
Deweyville has a seasonal temperature swing of 49°F / from 28°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 16.1 inches, with January being the wettest month (2.1") and July the driest (0.6").