Dixon, MT

Full City Profile · Montana · Lake County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
270 Population 41/sq mi density
$43,750 Median Income $16,752 per capita
$159,400 Home Value $516,868 Zillow
$740 Median Rent 27.5% income on rent
48°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.8 / 5.0
$43,750 median income, 19.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$159,400 home value, $740/mo rent
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
20.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Dixon, MT

At a Glance

Median Income
$43,750
42% below
$16,752 per capita
Home Value
$159,400
43% below
Zillow: $516,868
Median Rent
$740/mo
36% below
27.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
20.9%
38% below
86.7% high school+
Unemployment
19.0%
428% above
22.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.6%
20% above
23.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
48°F

How Dixon Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Dixon's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
58%
Home Value
57%
Rent
64%
Poverty
184%
Bachelor's
62%
Unemployment
528%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Dixon a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Dixon residents earn a median household income of $43,750 , which is 42% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $16,752. The unemployment rate stands at 19.0% (428% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 22.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,300 business establishments, including 92 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Dixon is $159,400 , 43% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $516,868. Median rent is $740/month, with 27.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1976.

Education

20.9% of adults in Dixon hold a bachelor's degree or higher (38% below the national average). 86.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Dixon has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 16.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population270
Median Age36.6 yrs
Density41/mi²
Male / Female61% / 39%
Foreign Born3.7%
Veterans11.8%

Economy

D
Median Income$43,750
Per Capita$16,752
Unemployment19.0%
Poverty22.8%
County GDP$1,355M
Avg Weekly Wage$967

Housing

A+
Home Value$159,400
Rent$740
Ownership62.8%
Zillow$516,868
Housing Units113
Rent Burden27.5%

Health

Obesity38.6%
Diabetes11.3%
Smoking23.6%
Heart Disease7.3%
Premature Death11,703/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain16.7 in/yr
Elevation2,510 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+20.9%
High School+86.7%
Graduate+2.4%
School Score5.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 58% / D 39%
Commute24 min
Broadband89.5%
Internet Speed80 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Dixon was built in 1976.
The nearest airport is Missoula Montana (31 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.484 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
14.4% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 10 fatal vehicle crashes.