Dorchester, NJ

Full City Profile · New Jersey · Cape May County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
78 Population 159/sq mi density
$100,875 Median Income $28,168 per capita
54°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$100,875 median income, 0.0% unemployment
B
Education
3.0 / 5.0
25.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
78
Census 2023
Population Density
159
per square mile
Land Area
0.5
square miles (1.3 km²)
Median Age
63.7 yrs
64% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

65.4%
Male
34.6%
Female
65%
35%

Race & Ethnicity

White 100% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 0% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
100%
Black
0%
Hispanic
0%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 100% US: 78.5%
Spanish 0% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
100%
Spanish
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
0.0%
Veterans
27.5%
358% above US avg (6%)
Disability
19.2%
48% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
100.0%
9% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
0.0%
100% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.475
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population78
Population Year2023
Population Density159 / sq mi
Land Area0.5 sq mi
Median Age63.7 years

Gender

Male65.4%
Female34.6%

Race & Ethnicity

White100.0%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only100.0%
Spanish0.0%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans27.5%
Disability19.2%
Health Insurance100.0%
Uninsured0.0%
Broadband Access92.6%
Gini Coefficient0.475

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code2, Metro / 250K-1M