Dowell, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Jackson County County

2.9 /5.0
C+ Fair
287 Population 736/sq mi density
$51,625 Median Income $22,379 per capita
$42,100 Home Value $99,592 Zillow
56°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.2 / 5.0
$51,625 median income, 14.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$42,100 home value, /mo rent
D
Education
1.6 / 5.0
7.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Dowell, IL

At a Glance

Median Income
$51,625
31% below
$22,379 per capita
Home Value
$42,100
85% below
Zillow: $99,592
Bachelor's Degree+
7.7%
77% below
89.7% high school+
Unemployment
14.0%
289% above
17.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.7%
30% above
18.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
56°F

How Dowell Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Dowell's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
69%
Home Value
15%
Poverty
140%
Bachelor's
23%
Unemployment
389%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Dowell a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.9 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Dowell residents earn a median household income of $51,625 , which is 31% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,379. The unemployment rate stands at 14.0% (289% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 17.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,137 business establishments, including 133 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Dowell is $42,100 , 85% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $99,592. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1958.

Education

7.7% of adults in Dowell hold a bachelor's degree or higher (77% below the national average). 89.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Dowell has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population287
Median Age39.4 yrs
Density736/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born1.0%
Veterans14.0%

Economy

C
Median Income$51,625
Per Capita$22,379
Unemployment14.0%
Poverty17.4%
County GDP$3,297M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,085

Housing

A+
Home Value$42,100
Rent
Ownership95.0%
Zillow$99,592
Housing Units155
Rent Burden20.0%

Health

Obesity41.7%
Diabetes10.9%
Smoking18.3%
Heart Disease6.3%
Premature Death10,751/100K

Climate

Avg Temp56°F
Rain47.7 in/yr
Elevation401 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+7.7%
High School+89.7%
Graduate+3.4%
School Score4.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 48% / D 51%
Commute21 min
Broadband78.5%
Internet Speed73 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Dowell was built in 1958.
The nearest airport is Cape Girardeau Regional (55 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.514 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
18.5% of the population has a disability.
There are 133 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.