Median Income
$53,641
29% lower than US avg
Home Value
$193,200
31% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
20.2%
40% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$785
33% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
31.0%
3% lower than US avg
Unemployment
6.8%
89% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
21.0%
69% higher than US avg
How Dry Ridge Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,250
Median Age31.9 yrs
Density436/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Largest GroupWhite 95%
Veterans3.2%
Economy
C+
Median Income$53,641
Per Capita$29,465
Unemployment6.8%
Poverty21.0%
County GDP$784M
Commute24 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$193,200
Rent$785
Ownership45.7%
Zillow$294,628
Housing Units940
Rent Burden24.0%
Crime
C+
Violent0/100K
Property1,884/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault0/100K
Burglary179/100K
Health
Obesity31.0%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking20.7%
Heart Disease6.7%
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (14°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain45.9 in/yr
Sunny Days293/yr
Elevation941 ft (287 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+20.2%
High School+79.2%
Graduate+5.0%
School Score5.22
Community
2024 VoteR 82% / D 17%
Commute24 min
Broadband75.3%
EV Stations1
Libraries1
Is Dry Ridge a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Dry Ridge receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Dry Ridge offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Dry Ridge is $53,641, 29% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 6.8% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. The poverty rate of 21.0% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Dry Ridge is $193,200, 31% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $785 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.6x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Dry Ridge is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,884 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
20.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 79.2% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Dry Ridge enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. With 293 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 45.9 inches, including 16.0 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Dry Ridge has a population of 2,250 with a density of 436 people per square mile, spread across 4.6 square miles. The median age is 31.9 years, 18% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 55.4% female and 44.6% male. The city is predominantly White (95.3%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 96.3% of residents. 3.2% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 13.0% of residents have a disability. 89.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
31.9yrs
Median Age
18% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Dry Ridge vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
96.3%
23% above US avg
Spanish
3.7%
72% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Dry Ridge vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Dry Ridge is $53,641, which is 29% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,465 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,003, 30% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 6.8% (above the 3.6% US average). 21.0% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 629 business establishments, including 46 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes. 5.1% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Dry Ridge vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $53,641 |
| 29% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $29,465 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,003 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $60,681 |
| Gini Index | 0.421 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 6.8% |
| 89% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 21.0% |
| 69% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 629 |
| County GDP | $784M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 46 |
| Healthcare | 43 |
| Retail | 76 |
| Manufacturing | 12 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,250 |
| 7% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.68% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 24.0 min |
| Drive Alone | 84.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 5.1% |
The median home value in Dry Ridge is $193,200, 31% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $294,628, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 99.2% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $785 (33% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $794 for a one-bedroom to $984 for a two-bedroom apartment. 45.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 940 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1985. The average annual property tax is $3,250. 24.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.6x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $193,200 |
| 31% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $294,628 |
| Median List Price | $267,500 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $267,500 |
| $/Sq Ft | $211 |
| Homes Sold | 2 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 99.2% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
| Inventory | 3 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $785 |
| 33% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 24.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $719 |
| 1 Bedroom | $794 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $984 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,277 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,442 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 45.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 45.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 54.3% |
| Housing Units | 940 |
| Median Year Built | 1985 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,250 |
| 7% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.68% |
In Dry Ridge, 31.0% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 10.6% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.7% of residents, above the national average. 34.8% have high blood pressure. 20.7% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.5% report binge drinking. 29.9% are physically inactive, above the national average. 14.3% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,524. The dentist ratio is 1:3,188. 62.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.1 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Dry Ridge vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.0% |
| 3% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.6% |
| Heart Disease | 6.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.8% |
| Asthma | 10.2% |
| COPD | 8.4% |
| Cancer | 6.4% |
| Kidney Disease | 3.0% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 20.7% |
| 48% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 29.9% |
| Mental Distress | 14.3% |
| Physical Distress | 13.7% |
| Short Sleep | 39.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 89.4% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:2,524 |
| Dentists | 1:3,188 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,220 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.9% |
| Dental Visits | 65.4% |
| Premature Death | 12,411/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.1/10 |
| Exercise Access | 62.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 43 |
Dry Ridge has a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, 100% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 0.0 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 0.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,884 per 100,000, 4% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,660, burglary at 179, vehicle theft at 45 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 7 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Dry Ridge receives a safety grade of C+.
Crime Rates: Dry Ridge vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 0.0/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 0.0/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,884.3/100K |
| 4% below US avg |
| Burglary | 179.5/100K |
| Theft | 1,659.9/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 44.9/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 7 |
| Traffic Accidents | 7 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.6 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | C+ |
| Safety Score | 2.5 / 5.0 |
Dry Ridge enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (14°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. The area gets 293 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 45.9 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 16.0 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 941 feet.
Temperature
33°F Jan (1°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 56.4°F |
| 4% above US avg |
| January Average | 33°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
| Sunny Days | 293 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 941 ft (287 m) |
| Area | 4.6 sq mi (11.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 436/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.6854°N, 84.6002°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Grant County County |
| Nearest Airport | Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International (CVG) 25 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
45.9"
21% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.61"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 16.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 26.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 33.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
15 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M2.8 on May 11, 2025.
| Sep 12, 2004 |
4 km NW of Manilla, Indiana |
M3.8 |
137 km |
| Feb 19, 1995 |
8 km SSE of Rocky Fork Point, Ohio |
M3.6 |
109 km |
| Sep 8, 1990 |
5 km N of Owingsville, Kentucky |
M3.3 |
91 km |
| Apr 25, 2020 |
2 km SE of South Shore, Kentucky |
M2.9 |
145 km |
| Aug 20, 2015 |
6 km SE of Lawrenceburg, Kentucky |
M2.8 |
79 km |
| Mar 17, 1999 |
2 km NNE of Ripley, Ohio |
M2.8 |
67 km |
| May 11, 2025 |
11 km SE of High Bridge, Kentucky |
M2.8 |
103 km |
| Mar 21, 1990 |
1 km W of Spring Mill, Kentucky |
M2.7 |
110 km |
| Jan 12, 2023 |
4 km E of Burgin, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
104 km |
| Aug 4, 2023 |
11 km ENE of Lancaster, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
114 km |
| May 11, 2015 |
5 km ESE of Maysville, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
80 km |
| Jul 23, 2013 |
6 km NNE of Germantown, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
57 km |
| Jan 21, 2018 |
8 km SSE of High Bridge, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
103 km |
| Jan 28, 2024 |
3 km SW of Old Washington, Kentucky |
M2.5 |
67 km |
| Jan 4, 1999 |
9 km WNW of Mount Sterling, Kentucky |
M2.5 |
83 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
431 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 43 fatalities, 1,641 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF5 |
40 km |
3 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF4 |
12 km |
4 |
| Apr 9, 1999 |
EF4 |
64 km |
4 |
| Nov 22, 1992 |
EF4 |
42 km |
1 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
66 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
56 km |
2 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
82 km |
4 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
59 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1968 |
EF4 |
54 km |
1 |
| Apr 23, 1968 |
EF4 |
20 km |
6 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF3 |
82 km |
3 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF3 |
27 km |
3 |
| Feb 28, 2011 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 2007 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2004 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| May 10, 2003 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Apr 9, 1999 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| Apr 9, 1999 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| Jul 2, 1997 |
EF3 |
41 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: JPG 09 1 (6,113 ac, 1998).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1998 |
JPG 09 1 |
6,113 |
75 km |
| 2005 |
RX BURNPLAN AREA 2-06 |
5,054 |
73 km |
| 2007 |
UNITS 8-9 2008 |
4,316 |
75 km |
| 2006 |
UNIT 19 06 WUI |
3,412 |
74 km |
| 2003 |
WUI 3 03 |
3,372 |
79 km |
| 2010 |
WUI UNIT 28K |
3,230 |
79 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
3,122 |
80 km |
| 2002 |
UNIT 8 |
2,753 |
75 km |
| 2005 |
UNIT 3 05 |
2,511 |
79 km |
| 2001 |
01 UNIT 16 |
2,361 |
71 km |
| 2011 |
WUI UNITS 0 AND 1 2011 |
2,215 |
75 km |
| 2004 |
UNIT 19 |
2,004 |
75 km |
| 2003 |
UNIT 8 03 |
1,971 |
76 km |
| 2008 |
FY 09 UNIT 42 RX FALL 2008 |
1,942 |
77 km |
| 2000 |
JPG 14 |
1,908 |
73 km |
| 2003 |
UNIT 16 03 |
1,809 |
72 km |
| 2002 |
UNIT 9 |
1,485 |
74 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
1,462 |
77 km |
| 2010 |
TRACER |
1,408 |
80 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
1,334 |
73 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
33°F (1°C) |
2.9 in |
Coldest |
| February |
33°F (1°C) |
2.8 in |
Driest |
| March |
43°F (6°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| April |
53°F (12°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| May |
62°F (17°C) |
4.6 in |
Wettest |
| June |
71°F (21°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
4.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
73°F (23°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| September |
67°F (19°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| October |
55°F (13°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| November |
45°F (7°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| December |
35°F (2°C) |
3.5 in |
|
Dry Ridge has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 33°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 43.9 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.6") and February the driest (2.8").
Average costs for common services in Dry Ridge. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$226 ($135–$361) |
| Specialist Visit |
$316 ($180–$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90–$316) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,984 ($722–$4,510) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68–$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$226 ($135–$361) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45–$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$271 ($135–$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($361–$902) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90–$316) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54–$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45–$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$361 ($135–$722) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,314 ($3,608–$10,824) |
| Roof Repair |
$902 ($361–$1,804) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,118 ($4,961–$13,530) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,353 ($451–$3,157) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,530 ($4,510–$27,060) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,510 ($1,804–$9,020) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,353 ($722–$2,706) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180–$902) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,255 ($902–$4,510) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27–$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68–$226) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23–$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45–$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.70 ($2.71–$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.16 ($2.26–$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.43 ($2.26–$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.06 ($2.71–$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.61–$6.77) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54–$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72–$226) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27–$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45–$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68–$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,804 ($1,082–$3,157) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.22–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27–$226) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14–$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,082 ($541–$2,255) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$902 ($451–$1,804) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$361 ($180–$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23–$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$902 ($361–$2,255) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,275 ($4,510–$27,060) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45–$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$271 ($135–$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90–$361) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $920 |
| Toddler | $782 |
| Preschool | $782 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $801 |
| Toddler | $753 |
| Preschool | $753 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Dry Ridge
What is the population of Dry Ridge?
Dry Ridge has a population of 2,250 residents and is located in Kentucky. The population density is 436 people per square mile, spread across 4.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 31.9 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 55.4% female and 44.6% male.
Is Dry Ridge expensive to live in?
Dry Ridge is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $53,641, 29% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $193,200 (31% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $785 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Dry Ridge safe?
Dry Ridge is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,884 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Dry Ridge receives a safety grade of C+ based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Dry Ridge?
Dry Ridge enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 33°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. The area receives 293 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 45.9 inches, with 16.0 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Dry Ridge?
The unemployment rate in Dry Ridge is 6.8%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $1,003. There are 629 business establishments in the area, including 46 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 24 minutes, and 5.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Dry Ridge?
The median home value in Dry Ridge is $193,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $294,628. For renters, the median monthly rent is $785. Fair market rent is $794 for a 1-bedroom and $984 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 45.7%. The average annual property tax is $3,250.
How are the schools in Dry Ridge?
Schools in Dry Ridge score 5.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 20.2% of adults in Dry Ridge hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 79.2% have completed high school. 5.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Dry Ridge?
The obesity rate in Dry Ridge is 31.0% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 20.7% of adults are smokers. 29.9% are physically inactive. 62.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,524.
What is transportation like in Dry Ridge?
The average commute in Dry Ridge is 24 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 84.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 5.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Dry Ridge?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Dry Ridge is 95.3% White, 1% Black or African American, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino. 96.3% of residents speak only English at home, while 3.7% speak Spanish. 3.2% of the population are military veterans. 13.0% of residents have a disability. 89.4% have health insurance coverage.