DuBois, PA
Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Clearfield County County
3.3
/5.0
B
Good
7,449
Population
2,313/sq mi density
$58,626
Median Income
$33,054 per capita
$114,900
Home Value
$178,921 Zillow
$848
Median Rent
23.4% income on rent
48°F
Avg Temperature
220
Violent Crime/100K
1,418 property/100K
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$58,626 median income, 3.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$114,900 home value, $848/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
220 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.6% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
7,449
Census 2023
Population Density
2,313
per square mile
Land Area
1.2
square miles (3.2 km²)
Median Age
37.7 yrs
3% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
53.3%
Male
46.7%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 93.9% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0.8% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 4% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0.5% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 0.8% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
93.9%
Black
0.8%
Hispanic
4%
Asian
0.5%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 97.3% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 1.7% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 1% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
97.3%
Spanish
1.7%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
0.9%
Veterans
7.6%
27% above US avg (6%)
Disability
19.5%
50% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
94.5%
3% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
5.5%
36% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.433
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 7,449 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 2,313 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 1.2 sq mi |
| Median Age | 37.7 years |
Gender
| Male | 53.3% |
| Female | 46.7% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 93.9% |
| Black or African American | 0.8% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 4.0% |
| Asian | 0.5% |
Language
| English Only | 97.3% |
| Spanish | 1.7% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 0.9% |
| Veterans | 7.6% |
| Disability | 19.5% |
| Health Insurance | 94.5% |
| Uninsured | 5.5% |
| Broadband Access | 90.0% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.433 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 4, Nonmetro / Urban 20K+, adjacent |