Dunnell, MN

Full City Profile · Minnesota · Emmet County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
189 Population 1,260/sq mi density
$29,408 Median Income $35,113 per capita
$48,900 Home Value $336,297 Zillow
45°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.1 / 5.0
$29,408 median income, unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$48,900 home value, /mo rent
F
Education
1.4 / 5.0
5.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Dunnell, MN

At a Glance

Median Income
$29,408
61% below
$35,113 per capita
Home Value
$48,900
83% below
Zillow: $336,297
Bachelor's Degree+
5.4%
84% below
93.4% high school+
Obesity Rate
35.1%
9% above
16.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F

How Dunnell Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Dunnell's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
39%
Home Value
17%
Poverty
17%
Bachelor's
16%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Dunnell a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Dunnell residents earn a median household income of $29,408 , which is 61% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,113. 2.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 330 business establishments, including 14 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Dunnell is $48,900 , 83% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $336,297. The cost of living index is 98.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1956.

Education

5.4% of adults in Dunnell hold a bachelor's degree or higher (84% below the national average). 93.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Dunnell has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 15°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 30.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population189
Median Age66.5 yrs
Density1,260/mi²
Male / Female30% / 70%
Foreign Born0.5%
Veterans3.9%

Economy

B
Median Income$29,408
Per Capita$35,113
Unemployment
Poverty2.1%
County GDP$519M
Avg Weekly Wage$925

Housing

A+
Home Value$48,900
Rent
Ownership50.8%
Zillow$336,297
Housing Units180
Rent Burden23.7%

Health

Obesity35.1%
Diabetes9.0%
Smoking16.0%
Heart Disease5.4%
Premature Death7,705/100K

Climate

Avg Temp45°F
Rain30.7 in/yr
Elevation1,319 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+5.4%
High School+93.4%
Graduate+0.5%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 72% / D 27%
Commute36 min
Broadband78.5%
Internet Speed55 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Dunnell was built in 1956.
The nearest airport is Mankato Regional (63 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.428 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
12.2% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.