Durbin, WV

Full City Profile · West Virginia · Randolph County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
275 Population 458/sq mi density
$44,500 Median Income $25,808 per capita
$77,900 Home Value $140,283 Zillow
47°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$44,500 median income, 5.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$77,900 home value, /mo rent
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
11.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Durbin, WV

At a Glance

Median Income
$44,500
41% below
$25,808 per capita
Home Value
$77,900
72% below
Zillow: $140,283
Bachelor's Degree+
11.6%
66% below
82.6% high school+
Unemployment
5.8%
61% above
7.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.4%
23% above
22.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F

How Durbin Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Durbin's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
59%
Home Value
28%
Poverty
60%
Bachelor's
34%
Unemployment
161%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Durbin a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Durbin residents earn a median household income of $44,500 , which is 41% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,808. The unemployment rate stands at 5.8% (61% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,002 business establishments, including 57 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Durbin is $77,900 , 72% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $140,283. The cost of living index is 89.5 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1945.

Education

11.6% of adults in Durbin hold a bachelor's degree or higher (66% below the national average). 82.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Durbin has an average annual temperature of 47°F (9°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population275
Median Age53.9 yrs
Density458/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans4.1%

Economy

B
Median Income$44,500
Per Capita$25,808
Unemployment5.8%
Poverty7.4%
County GDP$1,145M
Avg Weekly Wage$879

Housing

A+
Home Value$77,900
Rent
Ownership83.3%
Zillow$140,283
Housing Units153
Rent Burden9.0%

Health

Obesity39.4%
Diabetes12.7%
Smoking22.1%
Heart Disease6.8%
Premature Death10,398/100K

Climate

Avg Temp47°F
Rain43.8 in/yr
Elevation2,718 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+11.6%
High School+82.6%
Graduate+0.8%
School Score4.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 72% / D 26%
Commute13 min
Broadband80.7%
Internet Speed19 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Durbin was built in 1945.
The nearest airport is Shenandoah Valley Regional (54 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.443 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
25.5% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.