At a Glance
Median Income
$79,234
$47,246 per capita
Home Value
$355,300
Zillow: $389,634
Median Rent
$1,412/mo
28.7% of income on rent
Violent Crime
621/100K
3,813/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
55.7%
91.4% high school+
Unemployment
4.2%
8.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.4%
11.5% smoking rate
How Durham Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Durham's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Durham a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Durham residents earn a median household income of $79,234 , which is 5% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $47,246. The unemployment rate stands at 4.2% (17% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 8.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 50,997 business establishments, including 2,765 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Durham is $355,300 , 26% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $389,634. Median rent is $1,412/month, with 28.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1993.
Safety & Crime
Durham reports 621 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 63% above the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 3,813/100K. The murder rate is 12.0/100K.
Education
55.7% of adults in Durham hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(65% above the national average).
91.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.7/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Durham has an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C).
Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 46.
Data Overview
People
Population288,465
Median Age34.8 yrs
Density2,427/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born15.3%
Veterans4.9%
Economy
A
Median Income$79,234
Per Capita$47,246
Unemployment4.2%
Poverty8.1%
County GDP$128,428M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,477
Housing
A
Home Value$355,300
Rent$1,412
Ownership51.8%
Zillow$389,634
Housing Units129,155
Rent Burden28.7%
Crime
F
Violent621/100K
Property3,813/100K
Murder12.0/100K
Assault391/100K
Burglary451/100K
Health
Obesity37.4%
Diabetes10.9%
Smoking11.5%
Heart Disease5.0%
Premature Death5,322/100K
Climate
Avg Temp61°F
Rain46.1 in/yr
AQI46 (Good)
Elevation410 ft
Education
A+
Bachelor's+55.7%
High School+91.4%
Graduate+25.7%
School Score4.7/10
Community
2024 VoteR 36% / D 62%
Commute23 min
Broadband93.0%
Internet Speed230 Mbps
EV Stations130
Libraries23
Did You Know?
Durham was founded in 1869.
The median home in Durham was built in 1993.
20.6% work from home.
The nearest airport is Raleigh-Durham International (9 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.451 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
9.9% of the population has a disability.
15.3% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 230 Mbps.
There are 2,765 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 91 fatal vehicle crashes.