Dyer, IN
Full City Profile · Indiana · Lake County County
3.8
/5.0
B+
Good
16,400
Population
2,662/sq mi density
$101,183
Median Income
$53,079 per capita
$288,700
Home Value
$361,768 Zillow
$1,182
Median Rent
51.0% income on rent
50°F
Avg Temperature
12
Violent Crime/100K
344 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$101,183 median income, 3.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$288,700 home value, $1,182/mo rent
F
Safety
1.4 / 5.0
12 violent crimes/100K
B+
Education
3.9 / 5.0
36.5% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
16,400
Census 2023
Population Density
2,662
per square mile
Land Area
6.1
square miles (15.8 km²)
Median Age
46.8 yrs
20% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
46.2%
Male
53.8%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 85% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 3.3% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 12.1% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 2.1% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
85%
Black
3.3%
Hispanic
12.1%
Asian
2.1%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 91.5% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 9.3% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
91.5%
Spanish
9.3%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
6.4%
Veterans
4.9%
18% below US avg (6%)
Disability
11.5%
12% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
95.5%
4% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
4.5%
48% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.453
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 16,400 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 2,662 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 6.1 sq mi |
| Median Age | 46.8 years |
Gender
| Male | 46.2% |
| Female | 53.8% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 85.0% |
| Black or African American | 3.3% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 12.1% |
| Asian | 2.1% |
Language
| English Only | 91.5% |
| Spanish | 9.3% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 6.4% |
| Veterans | 4.9% |
| Disability | 11.5% |
| Health Insurance | 95.5% |
| Uninsured | 4.5% |
| Broadband Access | 92.6% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.453 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |