Earlville, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Madison County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
758 Population 702/sq mi density
$64,500 Median Income $31,853 per capita
$117,000 Home Value $192,671 Zillow
$983 Median Rent 24.3% income on rent
46°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.3 / 5.0
$64,500 median income, 7.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$117,000 home value, $983/mo rent
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
26.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Earlville, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$64,500
14% below
$31,853 per capita
Home Value
$117,000
58% below
Zillow: $192,671
Median Rent
$983/mo
15% below
24.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
26.9%
20% below
95.6% high school+
Unemployment
7.0%
94% above
9.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.0%
12% above
14.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
46°F

How Earlville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Earlville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
86%
Home Value
42%
Rent
85%
Poverty
73%
Bachelor's
80%
Unemployment
194%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Earlville a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Earlville residents earn a median household income of $64,500 , which is 14% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,853. The unemployment rate stands at 7.0% (94% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,634 business establishments, including 160 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Earlville is $117,000 , 58% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $192,671. Median rent is $983/month, with 24.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

26.9% of adults in Earlville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (20% below the national average). 95.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Earlville has an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 22°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population758
Median Age34.6 yrs
Density702/mi²
Male / Female57% / 43%
Foreign Born0.9%
Veterans6.6%

Economy

B
Median Income$64,500
Per Capita$31,853
Unemployment7.0%
Poverty9.0%
County GDP$3,091M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,083

Housing

A+
Home Value$117,000
Rent$983
Ownership76.5%
Zillow$192,671
Housing Units367
Rent Burden24.3%

Health

Obesity36.0%
Diabetes8.2%
Smoking14.0%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death6,940/100K

Climate

Avg Temp46°F
Rain42.1 in/yr
Elevation1,095 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+26.9%
High School+95.6%
Graduate+14.2%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 57% / D 43%
Commute24 min
Broadband85.2%
Internet Speed145 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries10

Did You Know?

Earlville was founded in 1792.
The median home in Earlville was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Albert S Nader Regional (29 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.449 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
16.2% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 145 Mbps.
There are 160 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 10 fatal vehicle crashes.