East Basin, UT

Full City Profile · Utah · Salt Lake County County

4.4 /5.0
A Great
3,613 Population 401/sq mi density
$187,361 Median Income $86,948 per capita
$1,200,300 Home Value $1,565,742 Zillow
$3,501 Median Rent 51.0% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.4 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$187,361 median income, 0.0% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.1 / 5.0
$1,200,300 home value, $3,501/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
72.6% bachelor's degree or higher

East Basin, UT

At a Glance

Median Income
$187,361
149% above
$86,948 per capita
Home Value
$1,200,300
326% above
Zillow: $1,565,742
Median Rent
$3,501/mo
201% above
51.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
72.6%
115% above
95.4% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
4.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
18.3%
43% below
5.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F

How East Basin Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows East Basin's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
249%
Home Value
426%
Rent
301%
Poverty
32%
Bachelor's
215%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is East Basin a Good Place to Live?

A
4.4 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

East Basin residents earn a median household income of $187,361 , which is 149% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $86,948. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 67,066 business establishments, including 2,569 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in East Basin is $1,200,300 , 326% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $1,565,742. Median rent is $3,501/month, with 51.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 98.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 2002.

Education

72.6% of adults in East Basin hold a bachelor's degree or higher (115% above the national average). 95.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

East Basin has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 21.7 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 54.

Data Overview

People

Population3,613
Median Age39.3 yrs
Density401/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born7.1%
Veterans4.4%

Economy

A+
Median Income$187,361
Per Capita$86,948
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty4.0%
County GDP$153,846M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,490

Housing

B
Home Value$1,200,300
Rent$3,501
Ownership92.0%
Zillow$1,565,742
Housing Units1,527
Rent Burden51.0%

Health

Obesity18.3%
Diabetes6.5%
Smoking5.3%
Heart Disease4.0%
Premature Death6,733/100K

Climate

Avg Temp45°F
Rain21.7 in/yr
AQI54 (Moderate)
Elevation6,509 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+72.6%
High School+95.4%
Graduate+33.7%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 43% / D 54%
Commute24 min
Broadband98.6%
Internet Speed211 Mbps
EV Stations42
Libraries29

Did You Know?

The median home in East Basin was built in 2002.
34.1% work from home.
The nearest airport is Salt Lake City International (27 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.430 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
4.7% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 211 Mbps.
There are 2,569 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 88 fatal vehicle crashes.