Sign In Register

East Glenville, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Albany County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
11,399 Population 1,133/sq mi density
$86,023 Median Income $48,894 per capita
$273,900 Home Value $246,163 Zillow
$1,363 Median Rent 28.1% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature 246 sunny days/yr
873 Violent Crime/100K 3,825 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$86,023 median income, 3.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$273,900 home value, $1,363/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
873 violent crimes/100K (130% above avg)
A+
Education
4.7 / 5.0
46.0% bachelor's degree or higher

East Glenville, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$86,023
14% above
$48,894 per capita
Home Value
$273,900
3% below
Zillow: $246,163
Median Rent
$1,363/mo
17% above
28.1% of income on rent
Violent Crime
873/100K
130% above
3,825/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
46.0%
36% above
94.7% high school+
Unemployment
3.9%
8% above
3.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
30.9%
4% below
9.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F
246 sunny days/yr

How East Glenville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows East Glenville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
114%
Home Value
97%
Rent
117%
Poverty
27%
Bachelor's
136%
Unemployment
108%
Crime
230%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is East Glenville a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

East Glenville residents earn a median household income of $86,023 , which is 14% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $48,894. The unemployment rate stands at 3.9% (8% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 11,137 business establishments, including 990 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in East Glenville is $273,900 , 3% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $246,163. Median rent is $1,363/month, with 28.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1967.

Safety & Crime

East Glenville reports 873 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 130% above the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 3,825/100K.

Education

46.0% of adults in East Glenville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (36% above the national average). 94.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

East Glenville has an average annual temperature of 49°F (10°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. The area gets 246 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 40.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 36.

Data Overview

People

Population11,399
Median Age42.4 yrs
Density1,133/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans8.4%

Economy

A
Median Income$86,023
Per Capita$48,894
Unemployment3.9%
Poverty3.3%
County GDP$46,129M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,584

Housing

A+
Home Value$273,900
Rent$1,363
Ownership64.2%
Zillow$246,163
Housing Units5,226
Rent Burden28.1%

Crime

F
Violent873/100K
Property3,825/100K

Health

Obesity30.9%
Diabetes6.8%
Smoking9.7%
Heart Disease4.3%
Premature Death7,276/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Sunny Days246/yr
Rain40.7 in/yr
AQI36 (Good)
Elevation387 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+46.0%
High School+94.7%
Graduate+21.7%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 37% / D 63%
Commute25 min
Broadband85.6%
Internet Speed179 Mbps
EV Stations7
Libraries19

Did You Know?

The median home in East Glenville was built in 1967.
The nearest airport is Albany International (10 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.452 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
13.0% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 179 Mbps.
There are 990 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 22 fatal vehicle crashes.