East Jordan, MI
Full City Profile · Michigan · Antrim County County
3.1
/5.0
B
Good
1,776
Population
592/sq mi density
$53,929
Median Income
$40,949 per capita
$125,100
Home Value
$333,419 Zillow
$647
Median Rent
22.4% income on rent
46°F
Avg Temperature
355
Violent Crime/100K
1,065 property/100K
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$53,929 median income, 2.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$125,100 home value, $647/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
355 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
14.0% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
1,776
Census 2023
Population Density
592
per square mile
Land Area
4.0
square miles (10.3 km²)
Median Age
45.8 yrs
18% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
52.1%
Male
47.9%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 93.1% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 5.6% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 1.4% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
93.1%
Black
0%
Hispanic
5.6%
Asian
1.4%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 97.5% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 1.9% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 0.6% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
97.5%
Spanish
1.9%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
1.4%
Veterans
11.2%
87% above US avg (6%)
Disability
17.8%
37% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
92.6%
1% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
7.4%
14% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.428
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 1,776 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 592 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 4.0 sq mi |
| Median Age | 45.8 years |
Gender
| Male | 52.1% |
| Female | 47.9% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 93.1% |
| Black or African American | 0.0% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 5.6% |
| Asian | 1.4% |
Language
| English Only | 97.5% |
| Spanish | 1.9% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 1.4% |
| Veterans | 11.2% |
| Disability | 17.8% |
| Health Insurance | 92.6% |
| Uninsured | 7.4% |
| Broadband Access | 81.6% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.428 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 8, Nonmetro / Rural, adjacent |