East Marion, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region County

4.1 /5.0
A Great
1,741 Population 777/sq mi density
$116,023 Median Income $73,836 per capita
$830,900 Home Value $1,202,098 Zillow
$2,509 Median Rent 37.5% income on rent
53°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.1 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$116,023 median income, 2.1% unemployment
C+
Affordability
2.6 / 5.0
$830,900 home value, $2,509/mo rent
A+
Education
4.8 / 5.0
47.7% bachelor's degree or higher

East Marion, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$116,023
54% above
$73,836 per capita
Home Value
$830,900
195% above
Zillow: $1,202,098
Median Rent
$2,509/mo
116% above
37.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
47.7%
42% above
97.9% high school+
Unemployment
2.1%
42% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
27.8%
13% below
8.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
53°F

How East Marion Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows East Marion's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
154%
Home Value
295%
Rent
216%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
142%
Unemployment
58%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is East Marion a Good Place to Live?

A
4.1 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

East Marion residents earn a median household income of $116,023 , which is 54% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $73,836. The unemployment rate stands at 2.1% (42% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 6,800 business establishments, including 485 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in East Marion is $830,900 , 195% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $1,202,098. Median rent is $2,509/month, with 37.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1969.

Education

47.7% of adults in East Marion hold a bachelor's degree or higher (42% above the national average). 97.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

East Marion has an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,741
Median Age61.0 yrs
Density777/mi²
Male / Female44% / 57%
Foreign Born8.7%
Veterans6.0%

Economy

A+
Median Income$116,023
Per Capita$73,836
Unemployment2.1%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$16,096M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,353

Housing

C+
Home Value$830,900
Rent$2,509
Ownership87.7%
Zillow$1,202,098
Housing Units1,263
Rent Burden37.5%

Health

Obesity27.8%
Diabetes6.8%
Smoking8.0%
Heart Disease4.1%

Climate

Avg Temp53°F
Rain49.8 in/yr
Elevation17 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+47.7%
High School+97.9%
Graduate+17.6%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 42% / D 56%
Commute40 min
Broadband92.1%
EV Stations3
Libraries20

Did You Know?

The median home in East Marion was built in 1969.
22.8% work from home.
The nearest airport is Bradley International (58 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.451 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
11.3% of the population has a disability.
There are 485 restaurants in the area.