East Oolitic, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Lawrence County County

4.5 /5.0
A+ Excellent
123 Population 280/sq mi density
$77,773 Median Income $30,811 per capita
$101,100 Home Value $174,815 Zillow
54°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.5 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$77,773 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$101,100 home value, /mo rent
B+
Education
4.0 / 5.0
0.0% bachelor's degree or higher

East Oolitic, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$77,773
3% above
$30,811 per capita
Home Value
$101,100
64% below
Zillow: $174,815
Bachelor's Degree+
0.0%
100% below
74.5% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.2%
22% above
13.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How East Oolitic Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows East Oolitic's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
103%
Home Value
36%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
0%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is East Oolitic a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.5 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

East Oolitic residents earn a median household income of $77,773 , which is 3% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,811. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 906 business establishments, including 58 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in East Oolitic is $101,100 , 64% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $174,815. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1957.

Education

0.0% of adults in East Oolitic hold a bachelor's degree or higher (100% below the national average). 74.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

East Oolitic has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population123
Median Age62.3 yrs
Density280/mi²
Male / Female43% / 57%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans0.0%

Economy

A+
Median Income$77,773
Per Capita$30,811
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,784M
Avg Weekly Wage$949

Housing

A+
Home Value$101,100
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$174,815
Housing Units57
Rent Burden28.4%

Health

Obesity39.2%
Diabetes9.6%
Smoking13.9%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death10,600/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain48.6 in/yr
Elevation530 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+74.5%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 75% / D 24%
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed94 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in East Oolitic was built in 1957.
The nearest airport is Terre Haute Regional (57 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.410 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
67.5% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.