Sign In Register

East Pittsburgh, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Allegheny County County

2.9 /5.0
C+ Fair
1,822 Population 4,672/sq mi density
$40,227 Median Income $23,561 per capita
$72,300 Home Value $94,421 Zillow
$768 Median Rent 24.4% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature 275 sunny days/yr
62 Violent Crime/100K 248 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.8 / 5.0
$40,227 median income, 2.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$72,300 home value, $768/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
62 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.9 / 5.0
23.3% bachelor's degree or higher

East Pittsburgh, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$40,227
46% below
$23,561 per capita
Home Value
$72,300
74% below
Zillow: $94,421
Median Rent
$768/mo
34% below
24.4% of income on rent
Violent Crime
62/100K
84% below
248/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
23.3%
31% below
98.9% high school+
Unemployment
2.7%
25% below
24.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.9%
1% below
21.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F
275 sunny days/yr

How East Pittsburgh Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows East Pittsburgh's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
54%
Home Value
26%
Rent
66%
Poverty
197%
Bachelor's
69%
Unemployment
75%
Crime
16%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is East Pittsburgh a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.9 / 5.0 — Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

East Pittsburgh residents earn a median household income of $40,227 , which is 46% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $23,561. The unemployment rate stands at 2.7% (25% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 24.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 36,316 business establishments, including 3,345 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in East Pittsburgh is $72,300 , 74% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $94,421. Median rent is $768/month, with 24.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1951.

Safety & Crime

East Pittsburgh reports 62 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 84% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 248/100K.

Education

23.3% of adults in East Pittsburgh hold a bachelor's degree or higher (31% below the national average). 98.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

East Pittsburgh has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 40.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.

Data Overview

People

Population1,822
Median Age33.9 yrs
Density4,672/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans7.6%

Economy

C+
Median Income$40,227
Per Capita$23,561
Unemployment2.7%
Poverty24.4%
County GDP$132,892M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,506

Housing

A+
Home Value$72,300
Rent$768
Ownership35.5%
Zillow$94,421
Housing Units1,048
Rent Burden24.4%

Crime

F
Violent62/100K
Property248/100K

Health

Obesity31.9%
Diabetes10.3%
Smoking21.8%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death8,412/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Sunny Days275/yr
Rain40.6 in/yr
AQI40 (Good)
Elevation899 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+23.3%
High School+98.9%
Graduate+3.1%
School Score6.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 39% / D 60%
Commute21 min
Broadband83.7%
Internet Speed238 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries72

Did You Know?

The median home in East Pittsburgh was built in 1951.
The nearest airport is Pittsburgh International (22 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.484 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
19.7% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 238 Mbps.
There are 3,345 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 83 fatal vehicle crashes.