At a Glance
Median Income
$82,401
$31,671 per capita
Home Value
$346,700
Zillow: $365,433
Median Rent
$1,649/mo
33.6% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
15.4%
61.3% high school+
Unemployment
8.0%
16.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.6%
14.1% smoking rate
How East Riverdale Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows East Riverdale's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is East Riverdale a Good Place to Live?
B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
East Riverdale residents earn a median household income of $82,401 , which is 10% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $31,671. The unemployment rate stands at 8.0% (122% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 16.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 18,770 business establishments, including 1,546 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in East Riverdale is $346,700 , 23% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $365,433. Median rent is $1,649/month, with 33.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 105.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1960.
Education
15.4% of adults in East Riverdale hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(54% below the national average).
61.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.5/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
East Riverdale has an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C).
Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.
Data Overview
People
Population19,043
Median Age29.7 yrs
Density11,828/mi²
Male / Female56% / 44%
Foreign Born54.2%
Veterans1.9%
Economy
B
Median Income$82,401
Per Capita$31,671
Unemployment8.0%
Poverty16.9%
County GDP$65,163M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,411
Housing
A
Home Value$346,700
Rent$1,649
Ownership51.9%
Zillow$365,433
Housing Units4,781
Rent Burden33.6%
Health
Obesity43.6%
Diabetes16.7%
Smoking14.1%
Heart Disease6.5%
Premature Death8,436/100K
Climate
Avg Temp58°F
Rain45.6 in/yr
AQI39 (Good)
Elevation124 ft
Education
C
Bachelor's+15.4%
High School+61.3%
Graduate+5.0%
School Score4.5/10
Community
2024 VoteR 11% / D 86%
Commute34 min
Broadband87.9%
Internet Speed185 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries19
Did You Know?
The median home in East Riverdale was built in 1960.
10.3% of residents use public transit to commute.
The nearest airport is Ronald Reagan Washington Ntl (10 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.408 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
4.9% of the population has a disability.
54.2% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 185 Mbps.
There are 1,546 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 116 fatal vehicle crashes.